Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 29 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Killer 'Gators and Crocs: Gruesome Encounters from Across the Globe (1)

    by Michael Garlock (ISBN: 1592289754)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Kindness of Strangers, The: The History of Lort Smith Animal Hospital

    by Jack, Felicity (ISBN: 187675639X )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Spinifex Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY MEDICAL VETERINARY MEDICINE NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Kingdom of the Deep (Ramion) (1st)

    by Frank Hinks (ISBN: 0954704657)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Perronet Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Kingfishers (Worldlife Library) (illustrated edition)

    by Charlie Hamilton James (ISBN: 1900455250)

    Our Price £7.39


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Know Your Dog: The Guide to a Beautiful Relationship

    by Immanuel Birmelin (ISBN: 1845840720)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2010, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Know Your Dog: The Guide to a Beautiful Relationship

    by Immanuel Birmelin (ISBN: 1845840720)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Know Your Dog: The Guide to a Beautiful Relationship

    by Immanuel Birmelin (ISBN: 1845840720)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Hubble&Hattie, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • La Joie De Vive (Fiction, Poetry & Drama)

    by Zola (ISBN: 2080702734)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Editions Flammarion, 1993
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • LA Vie Parisienne

    by Edgar Chahine (ISBN: 0865280274)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Smithsonian Inst Traveling Service, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some marking and fading on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some marking and fading on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion (illustrated edition)

    by Anthony Jury (ISBN: 1852239565)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear at the bottom on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear at the bottom on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lake of the Old Uncles

    by Gerard Kenney (ISBN: 1550028022)

    Our Price £5.98


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Land Habitats (Introducing Habitats)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778729761)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Land, Water and Development: River Basin Systems and Their Sustainable Management (Natural Environment: Problems & Management)

    by Malcolm D. Newson (ISBN: 0415080312)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Routledge, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Chance: The Pilots' Plot Against Goering, 1944-45 (First Edition)

    by Johannes Steinhoff (ISBN: 009129620X)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on jacket on spine of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A crease on jacket on spine of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Hurrah! From Beijing to Arnhem 2005

    by Des Molloy (ISBN: 0954791258)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Panther Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Night at the Zoo (1st Boyds Mills Press Pbk. Ed)

    by Michael Garland (ISBN: 1590781678)

    Our Price £1.73


    Published by : Boyds Mills Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Last of the Wild Horses, The

    by Harbury, Martin (ISBN: 1550136429)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY MAMMALS NATURE WILDLIFE HORSES

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Stop Before Antarctica: The Bible and Postcolonialism in Australia (Bible & Postcolonialism)

    by Roland Boer (ISBN: 1841271705)

    Our Price £1.17


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Le contrat naturel

    by Michel Serres (ISBN: 2876860414)

    Our Price £19.90


    Published by : Franois Bourin, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Less Than Angels

    by Pym Barbara (ISBN: 0060805641)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers, 1982
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly shelfworn and faded, corners are bent and theres writing on first page, general aging throughout book, content is intact
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : cover is fairly shelfworn and faded, corners are bent and theres writing on first page, general aging throughout book, content is intact

    Add to Cart >

  • Lessons from Armed America

    by Mark Walters (ISBN: 0982248768)

    Our Price £17.68


    Published by : White Feather Press, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Lions (Nature's Predators)

    by Kris Hirschmann (ISBN: 073770540X)

    Our Price £2.56


    Published by : KidHaven Press, 2002
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Book of Teddies (The little book of series)

    by B. Hurley (ISBN: 1860194370)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2001, Windsor, Connecticut, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Monkeys One Safe Place

    by Richard Edwards (ISBN: 184507291X)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Little, Brown Encyclopedia of Animals

    by Maurice Burton (ISBN: 0316861936)

    Our Price £2.56


    Published by : Little, Brown, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |