Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 3 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • A Year in the Life of Yorkshire's Three Peaks (First Edition)

    by Andy Stansfield (ISBN: 071122854X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A. to Z. Guide to Home Woodworking (A-Z guides)

    by Fred Sherlock (ISBN: 0094649200)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Constable, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A. to Z. Guide to Pet Health

    by W.J. Jordan (ISBN: 0094658900)

    Our Price £3.08


    Published by : Constable, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and sun damage.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear and sun damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • About Bonsai (Ortho's All About)

    by Penelope O'Sullivan (ISBN: 0897214986)

    Our Price £2.16


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly bent, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : front cover slightly bent, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • About Cows (Country Life) (New Ed)

    by Sara Rath (ISBN: 0896584658)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Voyageur Press Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A-B-Sea (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057257)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Achieving Democracy: Democratization in Theory and Practice

    (ISBN: 1441191798)

    Our Price £51.33


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Iron Nutrition Research

    by Hemantarajan, A. (ISBN: 8172333196)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Mining Graphs, Trees and Sequences (Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence and Applications)

    (ISBN: 1586035282)

    Our Price £50.60


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Plant Physiology

    by A. Hemantaranjan (ISBN: 8172334265)

    Our Price £31.74


    Published by : Scientific Publishers,India, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Plant Physiology, Vol. 4, Plant Physiology &plant Molecular Biology in New Millennium

    by Hemantaranjan, A. (ISBN: 8172332807)

    Our Price £23.07


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 426 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : 426 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Plant Physiology, Volume. 7 Moleecular Plant Physiology & Plant Microbiology (Second Edition)

    by Hemantaranjan, A. (ISBN: 8172333811)

    Our Price £28.50


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unread, unused, unopened still in wrapping.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : Unread, unused, unopened still in wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventure Aquarium (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Stadelmann (ISBN: 0764103008)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghan Frontier: At the Crossroads of Conflict (Revised)

    by Victoria Schofield (ISBN: 184885188X)

    Our Price £6.29


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghan Hound

    by Bauer, Phillip (ISBN: 1902389085 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Petlove (a division of Interpet), Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghan Hound, The (Popular Dogs' breed series) (4th ed rev)

    by Charles Harrisson (ISBN: 0091248809)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Popular Dogs, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book without a dust jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book without a dust jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa: A Natural History (First Edition)

    by Leslie Brown (ISBN: 0241900077)

    Our Price £14.89


    Published by : Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1965
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Name sticker on page near the front but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Name sticker on page near the front but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • African Wildlife: A Photographic Safari

    by Wendy Dennis (ISBN: 0624037886)

    Our Price £14.73


    Published by : Sunbird Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and a tear (2cm approx.) in bottom-left corner on front of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and a tear (2cm approx.) in bottom-left corner on front of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa's Big Five

    by William Taylor (ISBN: 1868127796)

    Our Price £46.73


    Published by : Southern Book Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa's Vanishing Wildlife

    by Chris Stuart (ISBN: 1853108170)

    Our Price £23.23


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1996, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa's Vanishing Wildlife

    by Chris Stuart (ISBN: 1853108170)

    Our Price £23.23


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Agrotechnology for Dryland Farming

    by Dhopte, A.M. (ISBN: 8172332815)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aim for the Heart: The Films of Clint Eastwood

    by Howard Hughes (ISBN: 1845119029)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aircraft Of The Cold War (Essential Aircraft Identification Guide): 1945 - 1991

    by Thomas Newdick (ISBN: 1906626634)

    Our Price £11.20


    Published by : Amber Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Airedale Terrier

    by Hugh Owen (ISBN: 1902389476)

    Our Price £6.09


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |