Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 30 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Living Planet (Ticktock)

    (ISBN: 186007572X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Living plants of the world

    by Lorus Johnson Milne (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Nelson, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Name sticker on page near the front but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Name sticker on page near the front but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with a Dachshund

    (ISBN: 1860542069)

    Our Price £22.49


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with a Yorkshire Terrier

    (ISBN: 1860542530)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows scuffing/marking reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Dust cover shows scuffing/marking reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Cats (illustrated edition)

    by Hugh Wirth (ISBN: 0850918421)

    Our Price £3.32


    Published by : Lothian Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Woodland: Journey Through the Seasons (New edition)

    by David Boag (ISBN: 0713724587)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • London at Night

    by Jason Hawkes (ISBN: 1858945178)

    Our Price £11.16


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • London Journal (Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell) (New edition)

    by James Boswell (ISBN: 0434598828)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, 1973, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of small rips and shelf wear on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A lot of small rips and shelf wear on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lonesome: Memoirs of a Wilderness Dog

    by Chris Czajowski (ISBN: 1894898249)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : Horsdal & Schubart Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking After Aquarium Fish: Keep and Care (First Edition)

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 0706362446)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking After Your Cat (2Rev e.)

    by Katherine Tottenham (ISBN: 0706364031)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking After Your Dog (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Holmes (ISBN: 0706364023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking After Your Dog (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Holmes (ISBN: 0706364023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking After Your Goldfish (Looking After Your Pet)

    by Helen Piers (ISBN: 0711207658)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Lots of marks on cover but content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Lots of marks on cover but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lord Melbourne's Susan (First)

    by Dorothy Howell-Thomas (ISBN: 0905418255)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Gresham Books,Henley-on-Thames, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lords of the Golden Horn (First)

    by Noel Barber (ISBN: 0333138619)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : Macmillan, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and faded, edges are battered and torn, content is fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and faded, edges are battered and torn, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Los Perros Labrador (Labrador Retrievers) (Cuidado de las Mascotas)

    by Kelley MacAulay (ISBN: 0778784827)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Lots and Lots of Zebra Stripes: Patterns in Nature (Reprint)

    by Stephen R. Swinburne (ISBN: 1563979802)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Boyds Mills Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Love ME or Leash ME

    by A. Bobby. (ISBN: 1579122159)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of Dogs (Petlife Library)

    (ISBN: 0896584127)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Voyageur Press Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket shows some mild shelf wear, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Dust jacket shows some mild shelf wear, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of Dogs : The Ultimate Tribute to Our Best Friend (PetLife Library)

    by Berger, Todd R. (editor) (ISBN: 0896584127 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Voyageur Press, Incorporated, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DOGS PICTORIAL WORKS DOG OWNERS ANECDOTES NATURE PETS GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of German Shepherds (Petlife Library)

    (ISBN: 0896584461)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Voyageur Press Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some wear to upper edge of jacket.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some wear to upper edge of jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of Goldens

    (ISBN: 1840370467)

    Our Price £5.29


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1998, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of Labs

    (ISBN: 1853109797)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Love of Spaniels

    by Berger, Thomas (ISBN: 1840372222)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |