Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 32 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Meaning of Water, The (First Edition)

    by Strang, Veronica (ISBN: 185973748X)

    Our Price £31.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 274 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS NATURE NATURAL RESOURCES SOCIAL
    Notes : 274 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical Entomology

    by B.K. Tyagi (ISBN: 817233351X)

    Our Price £17.33


    Published by : Scientific Publishers,India, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediterranean Sea

    by Mojetta, Angelo (ISBN: 8854400483 )

    Our Price £8.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : slight tear in the front cover. reading content is fine.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE
    Notes : slight tear in the front cover. reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meerkat Manor: Flower of the Kalahari

    by Tim Clutton-Brock (ISBN: 1920289011)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Sunbird, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly creased on front cover across from a small tear near the spine, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : slightly creased on front cover across from a small tear near the spine, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metamorphosis: Changing Bodies

    by Kalman, Bobbie; Smithyman, Kathryn (ISBN: 0778722732)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meteorology: Observing, Understanding, and Predicting Weather

    by Rosemary Dickinson (ISBN: 1569760314)

    Our Price £9.05


    Published by : Zephyr Press,Massachusetts, 2002, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Microscopy of Materials

    by David Keith Bowen (ISBN: 0333187032)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : Macmillan, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind-Blowing Mammals

    by Elliott, Leslee (ISBN: 0806912707 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAMMALS NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind-Blowing Mammals

    by Elliott, Leslee (ISBN: 0806912707)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAMMALS NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Minerals (Rocks, Minerals, and Resources) (Library Binding)

    by Adrianna Morganelli (ISBN: 0778714152)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Mini Beasts

    (ISBN: 1903612489)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : McDonald Books & Posters, 2006
    Binding : Poster
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Miniature Pinscher (Pet Love)

    by Charlotte Schwartz (ISBN: 1903098904)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Miniature Schnauzer (Pet love)

    by Lee Sheehan (ISBN: 190309853X)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to outer cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to outer cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moby Dick (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by Herman Melville (ISBN: 1904633773)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Moghrabi's Olives

    by Deborah Rohan (ISBN: 0595195024)

    Our Price £10.52


    Published by : iUniverse.com, 2001, Wheeling, IL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine is slightly skewed otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Spine is slightly skewed otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moon Book: A Pictorial Journal of a Year of Painting the Full Moon

    by Weinstein, Emily Eve (ISBN: 0966724615 )

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Discovery Press (Division of Marketing & Design Group)
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • More Cats of the Greek Islands (New Ed)

    by Hans Silvester (ISBN: 0500280649)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • More Stories and Lessons on Feng Shui (First)

    by Joey Yap (ISBN: 9833332528)

    Our Price £7.34


    Published by : JY Books Sdn. Bhd. (Joey Yap), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear on the cover creasing on the edges and page edges, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shelfwear on the cover creasing on the edges and page edges, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • More Stories of Dogs and the Lives They Touch

    (ISBN: 0824946391)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moses a Man of Selfless Dedication (Great Lives from God's Word)

    by Charles R. Swindoll (ISBN: 1579720978)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Insight Books Inc, 1999, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PETS NATURE FISH TROPICAL AQUARIUMS

    Add to Cart >

  • Mosquito (Stopwatch Books)

    by Jennifer Coldrey (ISBN: 0713631651)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : A & C Black (Childrens books), 1990
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mountains of America

    by King, Paul (ISBN: 0517069873 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : The fornt cover of the dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : MOUNTAINS NATURE
    Notes : The fornt cover of the dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mozart (New edition)

    by Catherine Brighton (ISBN: 0711216045)

    Our Price £3.47


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • My Angels Wear Fur: Animals I Rescued and Their Stories of Unconditional Love

    by Devon O'Day (ISBN: 1401600298)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press, 2002, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • My Cat Record Book

    by Rachael Hale (ISBN: 0733619363)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Hodder Headline Australia, 2005, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |