Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 33 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • My Dog Record Book

    by Rachael Hale (ISBN: 0733619436)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • My Favourite Animal Families

    by Steve Bloom (ISBN: 0500543909)

    Our Price £3.22


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • My Horse, My Partner: Teamwork on the Ground (1)

    by Lisa Wysocky (ISBN: 1599211238)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • My Special Pony Record Book (Spi)

    by Kenilworth Press (ISBN: 1905693214)

    Our Price £4.92


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural Approach to Mathematics: Pt. 1 (Metric 3 Revised ed)

    by Harold William Clayton (ISBN: 0080165761)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Elsevier, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Sun damaged.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Sun damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural Cats

    by Chris Madsen (ISBN: 1856750183)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Gaia Books Ltd, 2000, Marlborough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural History of the Colorado Plateau and Great Basin

    by Harper, Kimball T. (editor) (ISBN: 0870815113)

    Our Price £11.77


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES COLORADO PLATEAU GREAT BASIN NATURE GENERAL SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural World (DK Eyewitness Guides)

    (ISBN: 0751353884)

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Naturalist's Notebook of China (New edition)

    by Arthur Sowerby (ISBN: 1871948568)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Naturally Healthy Dogs (Pet Factfile)

    by Carol Osborne (ISBN: 1840282886)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Marshall Editions, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Naturally Yours Singapore

    by Tan Wee Kiat (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Visual connections, 1905, singapore
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Nature Encyclopedia: An A-Z Guide to Life on Earth

    (ISBN: 0195218345)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tiny hole torn on the front. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tiny hole torn on the front. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nature of the Great Apes, The

    by Gilders, Michelle A. (ISBN: 1550547623)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY MAMMALS NATURE WILDLIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Nature of Wolves (The Greystone nature series)

    by Candace Savage (ISBN: 1550545035)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Pages are slightly wrinkled from water damage but content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Pages are slightly wrinkled from water damage but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nature: Encyclopedia of Discovery (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1876778938)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Weldon Owen, 2004, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Back cover is lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Back cover is lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nesting Season (First Edition.)

    by Helen G. Cruickshank (ISBN: 0241103282)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Elm Tree Bks., 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Neurochemical Studies of Monoaminergic Neurotransmitters in the Central Nervous System: A Methodology, Development, Regional Distribution and Functional Aspects

    by Patrick Herregodts (ISBN: 9070289938)

    Our Price £13.80


    Published by : VUBPress, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • New American Prosperity: Redefining Success as Smart and Happy Versus Rich and Famous

    by Darby Checketts (ISBN: 193475935X)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2009, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • New South Wales Railways. The First Twenty-Five Years, 1855-1880

    by Ian et al Brady (ISBN: 0909650101)

    Our Price £51.00


    Published by : Australian Railway Hist. Soc. NSW Div., 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Writing on inside of cover some minor creasing to cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Writing on inside of cover some minor creasing to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • New World Blackbirds: The Icterids (Helm Identification Guides)

    by Alvaro Jaramillo (ISBN: 0713643331)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Times Book of Birds

    (ISBN: 1585742635 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press,U.S., Guilford, CT
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Times Book of Natural Disasters, The

    by Wade, Nicholas (ISBN: 1585743933 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press,U.S., Guilford, CT
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE DISASTERS DISASTER

    Add to Cart >

  • Newt (Stopwatch Books)

    by Barrie Watts (ISBN: 0713631236)

    Our Price £1.05


    Published by : A & C Black (Childrens books), 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Nibble Munch Chomp: The Art and Science of Feeding Your Pet

    by Sasha Herbert (ISBN: 0980283671)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : JoJo Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nick's First Holiday Celebration (Nick the Wise Old Cat - The Importance of Family Series)

    by Linda Sicks (ISBN: 1936193051)

    Our Price £6.47


    Published by : Nick the Cat, 2011, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |