Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 35 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Our Changing Climate (McGraw-Hill Horizons of Science)

    by Robert Kandel (ISBN: 0070337101)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Favorite Pets from the Good Old Days

    (ISBN: 159217213X)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Active Interest Media, Inc., 2008, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Fragile World: The Beauty Of A Planet Under Pressure

    by Troth Wells (ISBN: 0500512752)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Living Multiverse: A Book of Genesis in 0+7 Chapters (1)

    by Fred Adams (ISBN: 0131451332)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : Pi Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Magnificant Wilderness: 40 of the Greatest Natural World Heritage Sites

    by Grundsten, C.; Hanneberg, Peter (ISBN: 1903296773)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SCIENCE NATURE TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Wonderful World

    (ISBN: 1854349686)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of the Blue : A Journey Through the World's Oceans

    by Horsman, Paul (ISBN: 1843309750)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : New Holland
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : OCEAN NATURE AND WILDLIFE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Owls (Wild Guide)

    by Cynthia Berger (ISBN: 0811732134)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Owls of the World

    by Connie Toops (ISBN: 1840370408)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Owls: Their Natural and Unnatural History (/)

    by John Sparks (ISBN: 0715349953)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of cover, contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of cover, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pacific Salmon: From Egg to Exit

    by Gordon R. Bell (ISBN: 0888393792)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pacific Salmon: From Egg to Exit

    by Gordon R. Bell (ISBN: 0888393792)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Palms of Malaya (New Ed)

    by T.C. Whitmore (ISBN: 019580368X)

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : OUP South East Asia, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 129 pp. Illustrated. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : 129 pp. Illustrated. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pandas (Worldlife Library) (illustrated edition)

    by Heather Angel (ISBN: 1900455471)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Parakeets

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778717895)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS PETS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Parakeets

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778717577)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS PETS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Parenting Your Dog (illustrated edition)

    by Trish King (ISBN: 0793805481)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : TFH Publications,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • PATHS OF LIGHT & DARKNESS (Climb the Highest Mountain) (illustrated edition)

    by Mark L Prophet (ISBN: 1932890009)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Summit, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paul the Convert: The Apostolate and Apostasy of Saul the Pharisee (New edition)

    by Alan F. Segal (ISBN: 0300052278)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Yale University Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor smudging on cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : minor smudging on cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Pedigree Dogs in Colour: Gun Dogs Bk. 2 (Breed Books Canine Library)

    by Roy Hodrein (ISBN: 1852592060)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pedigree Dogs in Colour: Terriers Bk. 3 (Breed Books Canine Library)

    by Roy Hodrein (ISBN: 1852592079)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pedigree Dogs in Colour: Utility Bk. 4 (Breed Books Canine Library)

    by Roy Hodrein (ISBN: 1852592087)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pedigree Dogs in Colour: Working Bk. 5 (Breed Books Canine Library)

    by Roy Hodrein (ISBN: 1852592095)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pekingese (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

    by D Caroline Coile (ISBN: 0812096762)

    Our Price £2.66


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pekingese (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

    by D Caroline Coile (ISBN: 0812096762)

    Our Price £2.66


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |