Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 36 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Pekingese (How to Raise & Train)

    by Alice Scott (ISBN: 0876663463)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : TFH Publications, 1962
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Penzance in Old Picture Postcards

    by Cyril B. Orchard (ISBN: 9028820833)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Europese Bibliotheek, 1993, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Writing on first page.
    Keywords : NATURAL HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE DICTIONARIES NONFICTION NATURE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : Writing on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 9788190732628)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Campfire, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to Puppy Care and Training, The

    by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary (ISBN: 0948955848 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the Border Collie

    by McLeavy, Adrienne (ISBN: 1860540708 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the Cockatiel, The

    by Harley, John (ISBN: 186054116X )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner'S Guide to the English Springer Span Iel

    by Miller (ISBN: 0876059205)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the German Shepherd (2nd Revised edition)

    by M.B. Willis (ISBN: 1860542689)

    Our Price £0.54


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the Golden Retriever (Best Friends Guide)

    by Bernard Bargh (ISBN: 0948955430)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1993, Minneapolis, MN
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the Guinea Pig

    by Henwood, Chris (ISBN: 1860541100 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE ANIMALS

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Prayers & Blessings: Ceremonies and Celebrations to Share with the Animals You Love

    by Laurie Sue Brockway (ISBN: 1402741529)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show: A History

    by Michael Clayton (ISBN: 1904057888)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Quiller Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pets Accessories (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 9076886423)

    Our Price £2.33


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pets Accessories (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 9076886423)

    Our Price £2.33


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pets Accessories (Bilingual)

    by Vertigo (ISBN: 9076886423)

    Our Price £2.33


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2007, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pets on the Go!: The Definitive Pet Accommodation and Vacation Guide - United States

    by Habgood, Dawn; Habgood, Robert (ISBN: 0933603134 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Dawbert Press,US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL ACCOMMODATION NATURE ANIMALS HOTELS

    Add to Cart >

  • Pets on the Go!: The Definitive Pet Accommodation and Vacation Guide - United States (On the Road Again With Man's Best Friend) (3 Sub)

    by Dawn Habgood (ISBN: 0933603134)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : ebrandedbooks.com,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophies of the Sciences: A Guide (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 1405199954)

    Our Price £22.74


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Photographing the Patterns of Nature (2nd Revised edition)

    by Gary Braasch (ISBN: 0817454411)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Amphoto Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Photosynthesis in Relation to Plant Production in Terrestrial Environments (Natural resources & the environment)

    (ISBN: 185148003X)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Photosynthesis in Relation to Plant Production in Terrestrial Environments (Natural resources & the environment)

    (ISBN: 1851480048)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Photosynthesis: Changing Sunlight Into Food

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723089)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE PLANTS SCIENCE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Photosynthesis: Changing Sunlight Into Food

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778722740)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Picturing God (Themes in Religious Studies)

    (ISBN: 1855671018)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pipilotti Rist. Friendly game. Electronic feelings (1)

    by Han Nefkens (ISBN: 8492861568)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : Fundaci Joan Mir, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |