Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 37 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Play to Win: A World Champion's Guide to Winning Blackjack Tournaments

    by Ken Einiger (ISBN: 0929712382)

    Our Price £5.09


    Published by : Huntington Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Playful Pets (Ana's Animals)

    by Richard Powell (ISBN: 1855762838)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Treehouse Children's Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Please Don't Torment Tootsie

    by Margaret Chamberlain (ISBN: 0340932422)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Hodder Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pointer (Pet love)

    by Richard G. Beauchamp (ISBN: 1903098556)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Has a knock mark to top of back cover resulting in small creased area, contetn as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Has a knock mark to top of back cover resulting in small creased area, contetn as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Poisonous Animals of Malaysia (Revised edition)

    by Michael W.F. Tweedie (ISBN: 1871948576)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1990
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Polar Lands

    by Byles, Monica; Page, Jason (ISBN: 1854344978)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Polar Oceans (Living Ocean) (Library Binding)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778712974)

    Our Price £3.48


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Polymers: Structure and Bulk Properties

    by Patrick Meares (ISBN: 0442053029)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Van Nost. Reinhold, 1965
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Pond Plants (Aquamaster)

    by Derek Lambert (ISBN: 184286131X)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ponies

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778717909)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS PETS PONIES
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ponies

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778717585)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS PETS PONIES
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pony Massage for Kids (DVD)

    by Katie Feinstein and Daisy with Mike Scott (ISBN: 096626777X)

    Our Price £13.19


    Published by : Mmtp
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Poodle: An Owner's Survival Guide

    by Morgan, Diane (ISBN: 0944875785)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., Irvine, CA
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 280 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS
    Notes : 280 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Poodles

    by Amy Fernandez (ISBN: 1842862103)

    Our Price £5.12


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Posh Pups: Dogs Who Live Better Than You Do

    by Ilene Hochberg (ISBN: 140275079X)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : Sterling, 2008, Venice, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Position to Receive

    by Michael Matthews (ISBN: 0978749200)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : Dominion Global Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Poultry Colour Guide (2nd Revised edition)

    by J. Batty (ISBN: 0904558746)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Saiga Publishing Company, Limited, 1979, Carlsbad, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Practical Guide to Gardening, A: A Practical and Essential Guide to All Your Gardening Requirements

    (ISBN: 1860194141 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Practical Manual on Plantation Forestry

    by Pankaj Panwar S.D. Bhardwaj (ISBN: 817233429x)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Scientific Publishers, 2006, India
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still in wrap
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : still in wrap

    Add to Cart >

  • Practical Manual on Plantation Forestry

    by Pankaj Panwar (ISBN: 817233429X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book has not been bound particularly well, but is generally in good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book has not been bound particularly well, but is generally in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Practical Manual on Plantation Forestry

    by Pankaj Panwar (ISBN: 817233429X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Prayers of St. Augustine

    by Barry Ulanov (ISBN: 0816424543)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : The Seabury Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

    by Palmer, Douglas (ISBN: 0520241053 )

    Our Price £7.58


    Published by : Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOSSILS HISTORICAL GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Problem Horse, The: An Owner's Guide

    by Bush, Karen (ISBN: 1852239166)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, Marlborough, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : STOCK BREEDING VETERINARY SCIENCE NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Proceedings of the European Conference on Networks and Optical Communications: Long-haul, ATM and Multi-media Networks

    (ISBN: 905199401X)

    Our Price £26.50


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |