Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 39 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Rambler's Rewards: Cooking from Coast to Coast

    by Elizabeth Guy (ISBN: 071123079X)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Raptors (Birds Up Close)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057656)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Read Write Inc. Comprehension: The Most Magnificent Mosque (Reprint)

    by Ann Jungman (ISBN: 1845070852)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Read Write Inc. Comprehension: The Time of the Lion

    by Caroline Pitcher (ISBN: 0711213380)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Real, Low Down, Dirty Truth About Hollywood Agenting: The Day-to-Day Inner Workings of Hollywood from a Seasoned Talent Agent's Point of View

    by Rima Greer (ISBN: 1884956696)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Realize Your Horse's True Potential

    by Lesley Skipper (ISBN: 157076252X)

    Our Price £12.02


    Published by : Trafalgar Square, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in front of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : small tear in front of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Recycle Every Day!

    by Nancy Elizabeth Wallace (ISBN: 0761451498)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Benchmark Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Redfish, Bluefish, Sheefish, Snook: Far-flung Tales of Fly-fishing Adventure

    by E. Donnall Thomas Jr. (ISBN: 160239119X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reforming Schools (Continuum Studies in School Development) (New edition)

    by Kimberly Kinsler (ISBN: 0826477364)

    Our Price £6.96


    Published by : Continuum, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Religion in Roman Britain (1)

    by Mr Martin Henig (ISBN: 0713460474)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : Routledge, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Renewable Natural Resources and the Environment: Pressing Problems in the Developing World (Natural Resources & the Environment)

    by K. Ruddle (ISBN: 0907567010)

    Our Price £28.16


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles

    by Harvey, Bev (ISBN: 1860073492)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : crease dawn the front and back cover
    Keywords : PETS REPTILES
    Notes : crease dawn the front and back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles

    by Forey, Pamela; Forey, Peter (ISBN: 1860197833)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY REPTILES AMPHIBIANS NATURE WILDLIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles and Amphibians (Amazing Life Cycles)

    by Brian Williams (ISBN: 1846960711)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Very light creasing in bottom-left. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Very light creasing in bottom-left. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles Of All Kinds

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778721582)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE REPTILES
    Notes : 32pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles Of All Kinds

    by Macaulay, Kelley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778722163)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE REPTILES
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles, Fish and Amphibians (Encyclopedia)

    (ISBN: 1877019607)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Weldon Owen, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Research on Agricultural Systems Accomplishments, Perspectives and Issues

    by Jean - Philippe Colin and Eric W. Crawford (ISBN: 1560728264)

    Our Price £59.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Responsibilities in the Efficient Use of Medicinal Products (Pharmaceuticals Policy & Law) (Pharmaceuticals Policy and Law) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1586036688)

    Our Price £35.95


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Restoration of Endangered Species: Conceptual Issues, Planning and Implementation

    (ISBN: 0521418631)

    Our Price £41.63


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Restoring Kapiti: Nature's Second Chance

    (ISBN: 1877276669 )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Univ of Otago Pr, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature's Second Chance

    Add to Cart >

  • Reviving the Left: The Need to Restore Liberal Values in America

    by Dwight Furrow (ISBN: 1591027039)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to dust cover does not affect the content or the book in anyway
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to dust cover does not affect the content or the book in anyway

    Add to Cart >

  • Rhetoric of Characterization of God (Journal for the Study of the New Testament. Supplement Series)

    by Paul L. Danove (ISBN: 0567028100)

    Our Price £10.60


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Rhinos (Animals in Danger) (Animals in Danger)

    (ISBN: 1846960835)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rhinos: Conservation, Economics and Trade-offs (Studies on the Environment)

    by Michael Rolfes (ISBN: 0255363478)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |