Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 4 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • All About Birds

    by Sarah Whittley (ISBN: 1847730531)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Bugs

    by David Chandler (ISBN: 1847730515)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Training Your Dog

    by Hornsby, Alison (ISBN: 1860541763 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Your German Shepherd Dog

    by Terry Hannan (ISBN: 1860541771)

    Our Price £7.13


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased, contents still in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book slightly creased, contents still in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Your Jack Russell

    by Sheila Atter (ISBN: 1860541615)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Your Labrador Retriever

    by Wiles-Fone, Heather (ISBN: 1860541569 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Your Pony (New edition)

    by Georgie Henschel (ISBN: 0706364104)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Allied Fibre Crops

    by D.P. Singh (ISBN: 8190233726)

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Heritage Publishers, 2005, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Alligators and Crocodiles

    by Stoops, Erik Daniel; Stone, Debbie L. (ISBN: 0806904232)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CROCODILES ALLIGATORS JUVENILE NONFICTION ANIMALS REPTILES AMPHIBIANS NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost Perfect: Disabled Pets and the People Who Love Them

    by Joyce Grant-Smith (ISBN: 0977132927)

    Our Price £17.25


    Published by : Word Forge Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear. Slight knock to top of spine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelfwear. Slight knock to top of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Pets: From Budgies and Yabbies to Rabbits and Rats

    by Robin Stewart (ISBN: 1864470526)

    Our Price £6.24


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

    by David Attenborough (ISBN: 0979845629)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Kales Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing World of Nature

    by Reader's Digest (ISBN: 0340130008)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1969, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Old book with shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Top edge of jacket is creased and a little torn around top of spine. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Old book with shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Top edge of jacket is creased and a little torn around top of spine. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Pit Bull (illustrated edition)

    by Marc Joseph (ISBN: 3882439149)

    Our Price £24.99


    Published by : Steidl Verlag, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Signed by Marc Joseph. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and first page. Non-mint sticker on back. Bottom page corners are slightly creased but reading is unaffected and content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Signed by Marc Joseph. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover and first page. Non-mint sticker on back. Bottom page corners are slightly creased but reading is unaffected and content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Essential Guide to Choosing Your Marine Tropical Fish: A Detailed Survey of Over 60 Marine Fish Suitable for a First Collection (Tankmaster) (illustrated edition)

    by Dick Mills (ISBN: 1903098041)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Spine is quite bent/scewed but content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Spine is quite bent/scewed but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Illustrated Treasury of Read-Aloud Poems for Young People (Read Aloud Library)

    (ISBN: 1579122892)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • An Interpet Guide to Marine Fishes (Fishkeepers Guide)

    by Dick Mills (ISBN: 0861019008)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • An Interpet Guide to the Tropical Aquarium

    by Dick Mills (ISBN: )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1905, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • An Irish Hallowe'en (illustrated edition)

    by Sarah Kirwan Blazek (ISBN: 1565544137)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Andrzej Mostowski and Foundational Studies (Stand Alone) (illustrated edition)

    by A. Ehrenfeucht (ISBN: 9781586037826)

    Our Price £59.60


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Angels of the First Heaven: How to Work with the Seven Archangels (illustrated edition)

    by Carolyn Bowyer (ISBN: 9781846940156)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : O Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Artisans

    by Michael Allaby (ISBN: 0297780646)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Babies (North American Wild Life) (illustrated edition)

    by Glen Loates (ISBN: 0865051666)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Faces

    by Darlyne A. Murawski (ISBN: 1402722958)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Faces

    by Darlyne A. Murawski (ISBN: 1402722958)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |