Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 40 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Rivers and Lakes (Wonders of Our World) (illustrated edition)

    by Neil Morris (ISBN: 0865058466)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1998, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Rivers... and Other Blackness... Between Us: (Dub) Poems of Love

    by D'Bi Young Anitafrika (ISBN: 0889614636)

    Our Price £3.46


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 2007, Newark, DE, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Road to Rode

    by Betty Risdon (ISBN: 0953353508)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Rode Tropical Bird Gardens, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Roadside Wildflowers of the Northwest

    by J.E. Underhill (ISBN: 0888391080)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Rocks and Minerals (Introducing geology series) (Revised edition)

    by Janet Watson (ISBN: 0045510318)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Collins Educational, 1979, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some fading on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some fading on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rocks and Minerals (Wonders of Our World) (Library Binding)

    by Neal Morris (ISBN: 0865058350)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Roger Fry (1st Edition)

    by Frances Spalding (ISBN: 0236401785)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfworn.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfworn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Romeo's Cafe

    by Pauline Plummer (ISBN: 1872687296)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Paranoia, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • RSPB Handbook of Garden Wildlife

    by Peter Holden (ISBN: 0713688602)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on title page. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Some marking on title page. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ruby Roars

    by Margaret Wild (ISBN: 1741146135)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to cover, reading contnet fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some marking to cover, reading contnet fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rugs and Rollers (Threshold Picture Guide) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jane Holderness-Roddam (ISBN: 1872082645)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • S&S Guide to Pet Birds

    by Maller et al (ISBN: 067150696X)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Simon & Schuster, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • S&S Guide to Pet Birds

    by Maller et al (ISBN: 067150696X)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Simon & Schuster, 1985, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sailors, Whalers, Fantastic Sea Voyages: An Activity Guide to North American Sailing Life (1)

    by Valerie Petrillo (ISBN: 1556524757)

    Our Price £1.93


    Published by : Chicago Review Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : bend on front cover, contents remain in excellent condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : bend on front cover, contents remain in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Sal Mineo (1st Carroll & Graf Ed)

    by H. Paul Jeffers (ISBN: 0786707771)

    Our Price £0.61


    Published by : Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Salgair: A Steelhead Odyssey

    by Barry M. Thornton (ISBN: 0888394128)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Salgair: A Steelhead Odyssey

    by Barry M. Thornton (ISBN: 0888394128)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Santa Showcase: Celebrate the Season with 24 Patterns from the Best of Woodcarving Illustrated: Celebrate the Season with 24 Patterns from ... Illustrated (Woodcarving Illustrated Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Editors of Woodcarving Illustrated (ISBN: 1565233409)

    Our Price £5.18


    Published by : Fox Chapel, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of small creases and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A couple of small creases and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sarah

    by Jerry Eicher (ISBN: 0978798716)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Horizon Books, 2008
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Saving Quetico-Superior: A Land Set Apart (New edition)

    by R.Newell- Searle (ISBN: 0873511409)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Saving the Environment

    by Trainer, Ted (ISBN: 0868406481)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : University of New South Wales Press,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fair
    Keywords : ECONOMICS NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION PROTECTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Saving the Oceans

    (ISBN: 071372353X)

    Our Price £2.33


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scared!: How to Draw Fantastic Horror Comic Characters (Fantastic Fantasy Comics)

    by Steve Miller (ISBN: 0823016641)

    Our Price £8.05


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • School Discourse Problems

    by Danielle Newberry Ripich (ISBN: 0887441408)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : College Hill Pr, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Some annotation and underlining inside but content is fine for reading.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Some annotation and underlining inside but content is fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Theology: Questions at the Interface

    by Murray Rae (ISBN: 0567292657)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1994, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |