Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 41 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • School Discourse Problems

    by Danielle Newberry Ripich (ISBN: 0887441408)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : College Hill Pr, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Some annotation and underlining inside but content is fine for reading.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Some annotation and underlining inside but content is fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Theology: Questions at the Interface

    by Murray Rae (ISBN: 0567292657)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1994, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fair Project in Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806997931)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENERGY CONSERVATION JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS FORCE EXPERIMENTS NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sciencescape: Nature of Canada

    by David T. Suzuki (ISBN: 0195405285)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Oxford University Press, Canada, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Horticulture: v. 8

    by S.P. Singh (ISBN: 8172333412)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Scientific Publishers,India, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Scrapbooking Your Pets: 200 Page Designs

    by Stacey Panassidi (ISBN: 1402716575)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Scrapbooking Your Vacations: 200 Page Designs (New title)

    by Susan Ure (ISBN: 140270819X)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sea Birds: An Introduction to the Natural History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic (Collins New Naturalist Series) (Collins Reprint)

    by James Fisher (ISBN: 1870630882)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sea Otters (Worldlife Library)

    by Glenn Van Blaricom (ISBN: 1841070858)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 2001, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Seabirds (Hamlyn Bird Behaviour Guides) (First Edition, First Impression)

    by Rob Hume (ISBN: 0600579514)

    Our Price £8.44


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in jacket
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : small tear in jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Seals (Natural History)

    by Eric Grace (ISBN: 1550132989)

    Our Price £0.71


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Seals and Sea Lions (Living Ocean) (Library Binding)

    by John Crossingham (ISBN: 0778713016)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Seals of the World (2Rev Ed)

    by Judith E. King (ISBN: 0198585136)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Seasons of the Horse (1)

    by Jackie Budd (ISBN: 0793806119)

    Our Price £8.89


    Published by : TFH Publications (USA), 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Semantic Theory (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

    by Ruth M. Kempson (ISBN: 0521292093)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : ex-library book, cover is fairly worn and faded, book is deformed and generally aged but content is fine
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : ex-library book, cover is fairly worn and faded, book is deformed and generally aged but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare

    (ISBN: 1601605625)

    Our Price £7.06


    Published by : Teneues Verlag, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Share Certificate: For Companies with a Share Capital (Form Pack)

    (ISBN: 1904053025)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Lawpack Publishing Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharks (1st Edition)

    by Mojetta, Angelo (ISBN: 8854001287)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY FISHES NATURE
    Notes : Almost as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharks

    by Ferrari, Andrea; Ferrari, Antonella (ISBN: 1552096297)

    Our Price £1.87



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharks (Wildlife Monographs)

    by Jonathan Bird (ISBN: 190126811X)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharks and Rays (Worldlife Library) (First Edition)

    by Doug Perrine (ISBN: 1900455986)

    Our Price £8.44


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharks of the World

    by Steel, Rodney (ISBN: 0713723416)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHARKS NATURE MARINE LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharm el Sheikh

    by Cangini Claudio (ISBN: 8880959115)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : White Star, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Libro e in Italiano.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Libro e in Italiano.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sheep Raiser's Manual, The

    by Kruesi, William K. (ISBN: 0913589101 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Williamson Publishing Co ,U.S., Charlotte, Vermont
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : STOCK BREEDING VETERINARY SCIENCE NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Shells

    by Giorgio Gabbi (ISBN: 1840371323)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some light marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Some light marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |