Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 42 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Shells

    by Giorgio Gabbi (ISBN: 1840371323)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shells (White Star Guides) (New edition)

    by Giorgio Gabbi (ISBN: 8854400939)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : White Star, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Shells of the World

    by G.B. Sowerby (ISBN: 1851705309)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Bracken Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships Monthly vol 28 1993

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.95



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : all 12 issues
    Notes : all 12 issues

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships Monthly vol 29 1994

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.95



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : all 12 issues
    Notes : all 12 issues

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships Monthly vol 9 1974

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.95



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : all 12 issues
    Notes : all 12 issues

    Add to Cart >

  • Shorebirds of North America

    (ISBN: 1892772035 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Seavey Field Guides,US
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS SCIENCE NATURE BIRDWATCHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Shropshire's Wild Places: Guide to the County's Protected Wildlife Sites

    by Andrew M. Jenkinson (ISBN: 1874200009)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Scenesetters, 1992
    Binding : Ring-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on cover. Reading content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some marking on cover. Reading content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Simple Solutions: Obedience

    by Thornton, Kim Campbell (ISBN: 1931993092 )

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Bow Tie Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Simply Dog: Life Lessons That Bark

    by Maria Peevey (ISBN: 1584792701)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Simply Dog: Life Lessons That Bark

    by Maria Peevey (ISBN: 1584792701)

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Sing Me a Story!: Song and Dance Stories from the Caribbean

    by Grace Hallworth (ISBN: 0711218501)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sipadan: Borneo's Underwater Paradise (First Edition)

    by Michael Patrick Wong (ISBN: )

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Odyssey Publishing, 1905, Singapore
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 215 pp. Very minor foxing on title page. Very well illustrated with colour photographs, rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : 215 pp. Very minor foxing on title page. Very well illustrated with colour photographs, rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sit! Stay! Train Your Dog the Easy Way (Barron's Complete Pet Owner's Manuals) (illustrated edition)

    by Ludwig Gerd (ISBN: 0764106635)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sixth IUTAM Symposium on Laminar-Turbulent Transition: Proceedings of the Sixth IUTAM Symposium on Laminar-Turbulent Transition, Bangalore, India, 2004 (Fluid Mechanics and Its Applications)

    (ISBN: 9781402034596)

    Our Price £6.81


    Published by : Springer, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sleep and Rest in Animals

    by Lacrampe, Corine (ISBN: 1552976777 )

    Our Price £8.95



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY NATURE WILDLIFE SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Slither and Crawl (illustrated edition)

    by Jim Arnosky (ISBN: 1402739869)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Snakes and Other Reptiles of Southern Africa (Field guides) (Re-issue)

    by Tracey Hawthorne (ISBN: 186872123X)

    Our Price £8.03


    Published by : Struik Publishers, 1998, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • So You Want a Dog?: Questionable Answers to Your Questions about Doggie Ownership: Questionable Answers to Your Questions About Doggie Ownership

    by Dick Hafer (ISBN: 0944875947)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Social-scientific Old Testament Criticism (Scholars' Editions in Theology)

    by David J. Chalcraft (ISBN: 0567040844)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute (New Ed)

    by Hiromi Naito (ISBN: 1550541927)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute (New Ed)

    by Hiromi Naito (ISBN: 1550541927)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute (New Ed)

    by Hiromi Naito (ISBN: 1550541927)

    Our Price £2.26


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Soka Education: For the Happiness of the Individual (Buddhism) (Revised edition)

    by Daisaku Ikeda (ISBN: 0977924556)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Middleway Press, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Some Daily Prayers for Church of England People

    by Harry Ogden (ISBN: 0281062005)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |