Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 43 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Some Kids Just Can't Sit Still !

    by Sam Goldstein (ISBN: 9781886941731)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Specialty Press, Incorporated, U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Songbirds

    by John P.S. Mackenzie (ISBN: 1853102210)

    Our Price £17.24


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelve wear to cover, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some mild shelve wear to cover, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Songbirds in Europe

    by Henk van den Brink (ISBN: 1901094537)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Rebo Productions, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Southeast Treasure Hunter's Gem and Mineral Guide: Where and How to Dig, Pan and Mine Your Own Gems and Minerals: 003 (2Rev Ed)

    by Kathy J. Rygle (ISBN: 0943763401)

    Our Price £8.73


    Published by : Gemstone Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight dent to outer edge
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight dent to outer edge

    Add to Cart >

  • Southern Wildflowers (New Ed)

    by Lucile Parker (ISBN: 1565544196)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Southern Wildflowers (New Ed)

    by Lucile Parker (ISBN: 1565544196)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Southern Wildflowers (New Ed)

    by Lucile Parker (ISBN: 1565544196)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1999, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Space Rescue: v. 7 (EDGE - I, Hero)

    by Barlow and Skidmore (ISBN: 0749690356)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Speech in the English Novel (English Language S.)

    by Norman Page (ISBN: 0582550378)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Longman, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Speed Train Your Own Bird Dog (1)

    by Larry Mueller (ISBN: 0811723046)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Speed Train Your Own Retriever: The Quick, Efficient, Proven System for Training a Finished Dog

    by Larry Mueller (ISBN: 0811722015)

    Our Price £5.23


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Speed Train Your Own Retriever: The Quick, Efficient, Proven System for Training a Finished Dog

    by Larry Mueller (ISBN: 0811722015)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : several scratches to outer covers. Some mild shelfware.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : several scratches to outer covers. Some mild shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Speed Train Your Own Retriever: The Quick, Efficient, Proven System for Training a Finished Dog

    by Larry Mueller (ISBN: 0811722015)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Spirit of the Forest: Tree Tales from Around the World

    by Eric Maddern (ISBN: 1845072685)

    Our Price £3.91


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Splendeurs Du Chat

    by Preface De Robert De Laroche (ISBN: 290767000X)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : Editions Moliere, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Spots: Counting Creatures from the Sea (Library Binding)

    by Carolyn Lesser (ISBN: 0152006664)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Harcourt Brace International, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Springsigns

    by Cox, Gerald (ISBN: 0935576207 )

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Kesend (Michael) Publishing Ltd ,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Staffordshire Bull Terriers

    by Tracie Libby (ISBN: 1842861549)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Stalin: A Biography (New edition)

    by Robert Service (ISBN: 0330419137)

    Our Price £3.94


    Published by : Pan, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • State of Struggle: Feminism and Politics in Alberta

    by Lois Harder (ISBN: 0888644019)

    Our Price £8.59


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2003, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : a crease in the top corner of the front cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : a crease in the top corner of the front cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Steve McQueen: Portrait of an American Rebel (Revised and updated ed)

    by Marshall Terrill (ISBN: 0859654257)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stickleback (Stopwatch Books)

    by Barrie Watts (ISBN: 0713629770)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : A & C Black (Childrens books), 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Strategic Management (8th Revised edition)

    by John A. Pearce (ISBN: 0072831545)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Irwin Professional Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is slightly warped, and has some minor scuffing around the edges, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Cover is slightly warped, and has some minor scuffing around the edges, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Streams of Dreams: Fly Fishing Around the World

    by John Ross (ISBN: 1840922311)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Apple Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover shows some mild shelf wear, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Cover shows some mild shelf wear, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stride's Summer (illustrated edition)

    by Jenni Overend (ISBN: 1741140846)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen and Unwin, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |