Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 44 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Success with Roses (Success with ...) (Success with ...S.) (illustrated edition)

    by Graham Clarke (ISBN: 1861084641)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Sultan of Spring: A Hunter's Odyssey Through the World of the Wild Turkey (illustrated edition)

    by Bob Saile (ISBN: 9781558216259)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 1998, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sunspot: The Best Ever Astrological Guide to Your Dog

    by Birnsteel, Laurie (ISBN: 1581822642)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS BODY MIND

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Handyman Homecare Almanac, The

    by Al Carrell (ISBN: 087833792X)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Superprix: The Story of Birmingham's Motor Race (Those Were the Days Series)

    by David Page (ISBN: 1845842421)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Surviving: How Animals Adapt to Their Environments

    by Alessandro Minelli (ISBN: 1554075203)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight knocks to outer corners of hardcover. Tiny creases in top-right corner of pages throughout but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight knocks to outer corners of hardcover. Tiny creases in top-right corner of pages throughout but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Swags, Wreaths and Garlands: 20 Beautiful Projects Using Flowers and Fabrics (Step-by-step Crafts) (New Ed)

    by Hilary More (ISBN: 1860191754)

    Our Price £0.71


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Swallow Journey (Fantastic Journeys)

    by Vivian French (ISBN: 1840891688)

    Our Price £0.62


    Published by : Zero to Ten, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to dust cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some marking to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tack and Clothing (Ward Lock Riding School) (First Edition)

    by Susan McBane (ISBN: 0706374274)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Tadpole and Frog (Stopwatch Books)

    by Christine Back (ISBN: 0713624264)

    Our Price £5.12


    Published by : A & C Black (Childrens books), 1985, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight knock to lower corner of book.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight knock to lower corner of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Taking Flights: Journeys of Migration (1st Edition)

    by Lesaffre, Guilhem (ISBN: 1842021877)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Editions Du Chene, France
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Book in good condition, dust jacket mildly worn. This is the French edition, with French text, French letters, a necklace of Lyonnaise shallots and a beret. Zut alors!
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING PHOTOGRAPHY
    Notes : Book in good condition, dust jacket mildly worn. This is the French edition, with French text, French letters, a necklace of Lyonnaise shallots and a beret. Zut alors!

    Add to Cart >

  • Tale of a Cat: A Journal About the Life & Good Times of Your Feline Friend

    (ISBN: 0943400821 )

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Marlor Pr, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CATS PETS

    Add to Cart >

  • Talkin' Bout My Generation Poems from Lancashire

    (ISBN: 1844314367)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Young Writers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : surface of back cover has been slightly torn away. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : surface of back cover has been slightly torn away. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tasmanian Devil: A Unique and Threatened Animal (Natural History Museum)

    by David Owen (ISBN: 0565092022)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very small tear to to cover jacket, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : very small tear to to cover jacket, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tax Cases

    by John Allsebrook Simon (ISBN: 0406069778)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Butterworth, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to book, content fine
    Keywords : Finance
    Notes : minor wear to book, content fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Art Complete Kit: Grade Level 4-6 (Kit)

    by Laura H. Chapman (ISBN: 0871921995)

    Our Price £23.80


    Published by : Davis Publications Inc.,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : box is damaged content is new and sealed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : box is damaged content is new and sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Basic Riding

    by Anne Lewis (ISBN: 0851314600)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : J.A.Allen & Co Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Thinking Skills (Key Debates in Educational Policy) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Christopher Winch (ISBN: 1441186565)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2010, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Photographs

    by Brett Weston (ISBN: 1888899514)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Lodima Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some cresing and small 1/2 inch tear to spine otherwise book is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some cresing and small 1/2 inch tear to spine otherwise book is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Terrine

    by Stephane Reynaud (ISBN: 0714848484)

    Our Price £10.65


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tetras and Barbs: The Complete Guide to the Successful Care and Breeding of Two Ofthe Most Popular Groups of Aquarium Fish (Aquarium Success)

    by Trace Moroney (ISBN: 0793816769)

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : TFH Publications, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Acts and Monuments of John Foxe: A New and Complete Edition: with A Preliminary Dissertation,

    by Viscount George Townsend (ISBN: 111627910X)

    Our Price £17.64


    Published by : BiblioLife, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Adventures of Rama and Sita (Racers) (New edition)

    by Ruskin Bond (ISBN: 0744514452)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Walker Books Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Age of Conversation

    by Benedetta Craveri (ISBN: 1590172140)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Alligator and the Everglades (Animals & Their Ecosystems)

    by David Taylor (ISBN: 0865053979)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, curling and marking on cover and first page. Otherwise, content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear, curling and marking on cover and first page. Otherwise, content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |