Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 45 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Animals Reader: The Essential Classic and Contemporary Writings

    (ISBN: 1845204697)

    Our Price £51.91


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2007, Wharton, Nevada, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Arctic Wolf: Living with the Pack

    by L.David Mech (ISBN: 1853100617)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Being a Wolf (New Ed)

    by Anne Menatory (ISBN: 8854400181)

    Our Price £10.05


    Published by : White Star, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Bird Illustration (1st)

    by Maureen Lambourne (ISBN: 000219919X)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Collins, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Pages coming away from spine. Publisher stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Pages coming away from spine. Publisher stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Negotiating: Psychological Strategies for Gaining Advantageous Bargains

    by Gerard I. Nierenberg (ISBN: 0285633783)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A lot of scratches and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of the Islamic Garden: An Introduction to the Design, Symbolism and Making of an Islamic Garden

    by Emma Clark (ISBN: 186126609X)

    Our Price £21.08


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, some tears on the edges of the dust cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book, some tears on the edges of the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

    by Ron Hansen (ISBN: 0285637541)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • THE ATLAS OF WORLD WILDLIFE (foreword by Sir Julian Huxley FRS)

    by HUXLEY SIR JULIAN (EDITOR) (ISBN: 0862834902)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS, 1905, Hamburg, Germany
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few tears to edges. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few tears to edges. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The barn owl

    by Mark Brazil (ISBN: 0950318736)

    Our Price £45.19


    Published by : Hawk Trust, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Basic Guide to the Labrador Retriever (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0932045014)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Dace Publishing,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Best Toy

    by Sarah Nash (ISBN: 1870516648)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : Tamarind, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The BHS Complete Manual of Stable Management

    by British Horse Society (ISBN: 1872119034)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Big Picture Book: See life on earth unfolding through time

    by John Long (ISBN: 1741143284)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bird Almanac: A Guide to Essential Facts and Figures of the World's Birds (2nd Revised edition)

    by David M. Bird (ISBN: 1552979253)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to back of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight crease to back of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birds Around Us

    by Alice E. Mace (ISBN: 0897212800)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ortho Books, 1997, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birds Around Us

    by Alice E. Mace (ISBN: 0897212800)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ortho Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birds of Badenoch and Strathspey

    by Roy Dennis (ISBN: 0948661623)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birds of the Malaya Peninsula Singapore and Penang (First Edition)

    by Glenister A. G. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Oxford Univ .press, 1905, Kuala Lumpur
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birdwatcher's Companion to North American Birdlife

    by Christopher W. Leahy (ISBN: 0691092974)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birdwatcher's Companion to North American Birdlife

    by Christopher W. Leahy (ISBN: 0691092974)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : quite shelfworn. Spine damaged, but content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : quite shelfworn. Spine damaged, but content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bison and the Great Plains (Animals & Their Ecosystems)

    by David Taylor (ISBN: 0865053960)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Animals

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.27



    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Boxer

    by Sheila Webster Boneham PhD & Wayne Hunthausen DVM (ISBN: 1842861506)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Boy Giant

    by Allan Plenderleith (ISBN: 1841613282)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bramble Thicket

    by Deborah E. Thomas (ISBN: 097428050X)

    Our Price £15.49


    Published by : Gypsy Hill Publishing Co, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |