Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 46 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Breeding and Rearing of Dogs (1st)

    by Reginald H. Smythe (ISBN: 0090982207)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear and sun damage.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear and sun damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • The British Museum Birds (Gift Books)

    (ISBN: 0714150630)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : British Museum Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Broken Kingdoms

    by N.K. Jemisin (ISBN: 9781841498188)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Orbit, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bumper Book of Horses and Ponies

    by Janet Rising (ISBN: 095137074X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Horse & Rider Magazine, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right hand corner of book slightly creasede. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : top right hand corner of book slightly creasede. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Carrara Studio 3.0 Handbook (Charles River Media Graphics) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Mike de la Flor (ISBN: 9781584503101)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat and the Castle (Hopscotch)

    by Mary Cockett (ISBN: 0340265752)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Hodder Children's Books, 1982, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat Care Manual

    by Bradley Viner (ISBN: 1861605781)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Quantum Books, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat Fanatic: The Best Things Ever Said About Furry Felines

    (ISBN: 1592285023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat Fanatic: The Best Things Ever Said About Furry Felines

    (ISBN: 1592285023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat Fanatic: The Best Things Ever Said About Furry Felines (Fanatic)

    (ISBN: 1592285023)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat in Your Life: How to Be Best Friends

    by Karen Anderson (ISBN: 0285634682)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat in Your Life: How to Be Best Friends

    by Karen Anderson (ISBN: 0285634682)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Book of the Horse

    by Deborah Frowen (ISBN: 0753701391)

    Our Price £3.26


    Published by : Bounty Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Cat

    by Vicky Halls (ISBN: 0593061128)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Bantam Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Film Production Handbook (4)

    by Eve Light Honthaner (ISBN: 9780240811505)

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Focal Press, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Household Chemicals

    by Robert Palma (ISBN: 0879759836)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to the Kitten

    by Sarah Whitehead (ISBN: 1902886003)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to the Puppy

    by Sarah Whitehead (ISBN: 1902886011)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to the Puppy

    by Sarah Whitehead (ISBN: 1902886011)

    Our Price £7.12


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to top of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to top of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Performance Horse: Feeding, Fitness, Lameness, Preventive Medicine (illustrated edition)

    by Colin Vogel (ISBN: 0715303457)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coral Reef (White Star Guides)

    by Angelo Mojetta (ISBN: 8880959441)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : White Star, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Countryside Around Us: Natural History of East Lancashire (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0902228838)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lancashire County Library, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Countryside Around Us: Natural History of East Lancashire (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0902228838)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lancashire County Library, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Creation of Faith

    by Juan Mascaro (ISBN: 1896209297)

    Our Price £15.54


    Published by : Bayeux Arts Inc., Canada, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing to the edges of the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some light scuffing to the edges of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dachshund

    by Susan M. Ewing (ISBN: 1842861786)

    Our Price £9.27


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |