Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 47 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Dog (1st)

    by Fernand Mery (ISBN: 0304936030)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dog Fanatic

    by patricia m. Sherwood (ISBN: 1592285031)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2003
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dog Owner's Handbook (New Ed)

    by Graham Meadows (ISBN: 1840673303)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dog Owner's Problem Solver: Step-By-Step Techniques for Correcting Problem Behaviors (Quick & Easy)

    by Amy Fernandez (ISBN: 0793810116)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : TFH Publications, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dog Show

    (ISBN: 0711222584)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dogs in My Life, Vol. 1: v. 1 (2nd)

    by by The Supreme Master Ching Hai (ISBN: 9866895076)

    Our Price £7.15


    Published by : The Supreme Master Ching Hai Intl Assoc Publishing Co.Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Drop in My Drink: Story of Water on Our Planet

    by Meredith Hooper (ISBN: 0711211817)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : upper outer corner has been knocked. Small tear to back cover near the lower spine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : upper outer corner has been knocked. Small tear to back cover near the lower spine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Eco-social Approach in Social Work

    (ISBN: 951390914X)

    Our Price £16.44


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Elephant and the Scrub Forest (Animals & Their Ecosystems)

    by David Taylor (ISBN: 0865053952)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is in very good condition apart cover gently curling upwards. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Book is in very good condition apart cover gently curling upwards. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: Allied Fighters 1939-1945

    by Christopher Chant (ISBN: 1905704690)

    Our Price £12.57


    Published by : Amber Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip and a few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A small rip and a few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Shakespeare: A Biographical Adventure

    by J. Dover Wilson (ISBN: 9780521091107)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1932
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear on the cover of the second hand book.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some wear on the cover of the second hand book.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fossil Trail: How We Know What We Think We Know About Human Evolution (illustrated edition)

    by Ian Tattersall (ISBN: 0195061012)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, 1995, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : No dust jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fox and the Orchid (2Rev Ed)

    by Robin Page (ISBN: 1904057322)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future for Woodland Deer: Management or Sport?

    by Roger McKinley (ISBN: 1853109738)

    Our Price £2.62


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future of Our Tropical Rainforests (Our Only Earth)

    by Micki McKisson (ISBN: 0913705497)

    Our Price £13.22


    Published by : Zephyr Press, 1994, Erin, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardener's Year (New edition)

    by Karel Capek (ISBN: 0826486258)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Continuum, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • The German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian) Owner's Encyclopaedia (Pelham dogs) (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0720713005)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pelham Books, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gift of Dyslexia: Why Some of the Brightest People Can't Read and How They Can Learn (2Rev Ed)

    by Ronald D. Davis (ISBN: 0285634127)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Golden Retriever

    by Eve Adamson & Wayne Hunthausen DVM (ISBN: 1842861492)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Golden Retriever: An Owner's Survival Guide (Benchmark Book)

    by Maryle Malloy (ISBN: 0944875904)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Golden String: An Autobiography (New Ed)

    by Bede Griffiths (ISBN: 0006253342)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Fount, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, some marking and creasing on the cover and page edges.Small tear in the top of the cover.content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book, some marking and creasing on the cover and page edges.Small tear in the top of the cover.content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Good Wood Guide

    by Friends of the Earth (ISBN: 1857503422)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Friends of The Earth, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Apes

    by Cyril Ruoso (ISBN: 1901268314)

    Our Price £1.73


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Dinosaurs (New Ed)

    by Z.V. Spinar (ISBN: 1840672765)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Fair: Horse Dealing at Ballinasloe (New edition)

    by Mark Holdstock (ISBN: 028563500X)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |