Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 48 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Great Dinosaurs (New Ed)

    by Z.V. Spinar (ISBN: 1840672765)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Fair: Horse Dealing at Ballinasloe (New edition)

    by Mark Holdstock (ISBN: 028563500X)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Green Index: Directory of Environmental Organizations in Britain and Ireland (2Rev Ed)

    by J.Edward Milner (ISBN: 0304324779)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greenpeace Book of the Coral Reef

    by Sue Wells (ISBN: 0713723475)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1992, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Handy Bug Answer Book (Handy Answer Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Gilbert Waldbauer (ISBN: 1578590493)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Gale, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Handy Bug Answer Book (Handy Answer Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Gilbert Waldbauer (ISBN: 1578590493)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Gale, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harp and the Eagle: Irish Volunteers and the Union Army, 1861-1865 (illustrated edition)

    by Susanna Ural Bruce (ISBN: 9780814799390)

    Our Price £48.20


    Published by : New York University Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of English Setter Showdogs in America: The Story of the Greatest English Setter Showdogs in AKC History

    by Craig S. Sparkes (ISBN: 0944875815)

    Our Price £15.15


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Holy Russian Church and Western Christianity (Concilium)

    (ISBN: 0334030412)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : SCM Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horn

    by John Clellon Holmes (ISBN: 0285638645)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse and Pony Lovers Almanac (Nature History & Pets)

    by Joan Palmer (ISBN: 1858820278)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Eric Dobby Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse and Pony Lovers Almanac (Nature History & Pets)

    by Joan Palmer (ISBN: 1858820278)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Eric Dobby Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse in the Twentieth Century: 100 Years, 100 Interviews, 500 Photographs

    (ISBN: 9076574014)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : Premium Press Uitgeverij,Netherlands, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 5)

    by Axe, Prof J Wortley. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.00



    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book fairly worn along edges.pages are foxing. Book is still securly bound.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book fairly worn along edges.pages are foxing. Book is still securly bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse Owner's Handbook (2nd Revised edition)

    by Penny Swift (ISBN: 1845379438)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Horse Riding and Care Handbook (New edition)

    by Bernadette Faurie (ISBN: 185974236X)

    Our Price £4.02


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Houseplant Survival Guide

    by Pat Regel (ISBN: 1561581860)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Impressionists (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Michael Wilson (ISBN: 0714826618)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Invincible Deadly Mosquitoes

    by B.K. Tyagi (ISBN: 817233365X)

    Our Price £29.49


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight knock to upper corner of front cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight knock to upper corner of front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kindness of Strangers: The History of Lort Smith Animal Hospital

    by Felicity Jack (ISBN: 187675639X)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kitty Cat Alphabet Book

    by Andrea Burris (ISBN: 0974329401)

    Our Price £6.52


    Published by : A & D Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Knight of Sticks and Straw (Knights' Tales)

    by Terry Deary (ISBN: 1408106213)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last of the Wild Horses (Revised)

    by Martin Harbury (ISBN: 1554070147)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last of the Wild Horses (Revised)

    by Martin Harbury (ISBN: 1554070147)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last of the Wild Horses (New edition)

    by Martin Harbury (ISBN: 1550136429)

    Our Price £5.63


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : a few bends through book. Content is unaffected
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : a few bends through book. Content is unaffected

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |