Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 49 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Last of the Wild Horses (American Collection S.) (New Ed)

    by Martin Harbury (ISBN: 1552635651)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Legal Regime of the Protection of the Mediterranean Against Pollution from Land-based Sources (Natural Resources & the Environment)

    by S. Kuwabara (ISBN: 0907567827)

    Our Price £45.58


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life and Death of a Pool

    by John Struthers (ISBN: 1853104035)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life and Death of a Pool

    by John Struthers (ISBN: 1853104035)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Cycle of a Beaver (Life Cycle of A...(Library)) (Life Cycle of A...) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778706281)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Cycle of a Koala (Ill)

    by Heather Levigne (ISBN: 0778706850)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Cycle of a Lion (Life Cycle) (Library Binding)

    by Amanda Bishop (ISBN: 0778706567)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Cycle of a Polar Bear (Life Cycle) (Library Binding)

    by Rebecca Sjonger (ISBN: 0778706680)

    Our Price £5.38


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Cycle of an Earthworm (Life Cycle) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778706664)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lion (Abridged edition)

    by Nelson DeMille (ISBN: 9781607882183)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Hachette Audio, 2010
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lion and the Savannah (Animals & Their Ecosystems)

    by David Taylor (ISBN: 0865053944)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Living World (Bramley books) (illustrated edition)

    by Teresa Farino (ISBN: 0862837758)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Bramley Books, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Loving Care of Pet Parrots

    by Rosemary Low (ISBN: 088839439X)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The M. G.: A. B. C. (First Edition)

    by Chris Harvey (ISBN: 0902280694)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear to cover and very light bashing to edges, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : some wear to cover and very light bashing to edges, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marathon Makers

    by John Bryant (ISBN: 1844545601)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marine Flora and Fauna of Hong Kong and Southern China: Pt. 4

    by International Marine Biological Workshop 1995 (Hong Kong) (ISBN: 9622094376)

    Our Price £24.18


    Published by : Backhuys Publishers, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea

    by Fred Bruemmer (ISBN: 1853103659)

    Our Price £17.74


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover worn and has a tear o the fornt next to spine, contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Dust cover worn and has a tear o the fornt next to spine, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Natural History of Great Britain and Ireland

    by Heather Angel (ISBN: 0718125576)

    Our Price £1.52


    Published by : Mermaid Books, 1985, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book is shelf worn with a slight crease to top right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book is shelf worn with a slight crease to top right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Natural History of Insects

    by Ken Preston-Mafham (ISBN: 1852239646)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Edge of dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Edge of dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature and Property of Soils (8th Revised edition)

    by Harry O. Buckman (ISBN: 0023133503)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Macmillan, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 639 pp. illustrated. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : 639 pp. illustrated. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Caribou

    by H.John Russell (ISBN: 1550546228)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Hummingbirds: Rainbows on Wings

    by Harry Thurston (ISBN: 1550546937)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover shows some mild shelve wear, contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Cover shows some mild shelve wear, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of the Great Apes

    by Michelle A. Gilders (ISBN: 1550547623)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Walruses (Nature)

    by Peter Knudtson (ISBN: 155054621X)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Walruses (Nature)

    by Peter Knudtson (ISBN: 155054621X)

    Our Price £3.82


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |