Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1453 records)

Page 5 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Animal Faces

    by Darlyne A. Murawski (ISBN: 1402722958)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Migration: Remarkable Journeys by Air, Land and Sea

    by Ben Hoare (ISBN: 056509243X)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Signals: Signalling and Signal Design in Animal Communication

    (ISBN: 8251915457)

    Our Price £36.41


    Published by : Tapir Academic Press,Norway, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to cover/page edges, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shows shelfware to cover/page edges, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals (First Facts)

    by Michael Chinery (ISBN: 0753403811)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Kingfisher Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Among Us: Living with Suburban Wildlife

    by Hodgkins, Fran (ISBN: 0208024786)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S., North Haven, CT
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals and the Seasons (Animals in the Wild) (Library Binding)

    by Susanne Riha (ISBN: 1567114296)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Blackbirch Press, 2000
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : edges are very worn. Outer cover is grubby
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : edges are very worn. Outer cover is grubby

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals as Navigators

    by E.W. Anderson (ISBN: 0370305299)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Bodley Head Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Called Fish

    by Lundblad, Kristina; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778721612)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDREN NATURE FISH
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Called Fish

    by Lundblad, Kristina; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778722198)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE FISH
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Called Mammals

    by Kalman, Bobbie; Lundblad, Kristina (ISBN: 0778721574)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Called Mammals

    by Kalman, Bobbie; Lundblad, Kristina (ISBN: 0778722155)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE MAMMALS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals Communicating (First Facts: Animal Behavior)

    by Xavier Niz (ISBN: 073685164X)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Capstone Press, 2004, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals: Who Does What? (Toddlers, Learning is Fun)

    (ISBN: 1841860859)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Scufing and scratching to cover, content uneffected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Scufing and scratching to cover, content uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anne of Denmark (First Edition)

    by Ethel Carleton Williams (ISBN: 0582127831)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Prentice Hall Press, 1970, Great Neck, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Annual Review of Entomology 2007: 52 (Annual Review of Entomology)

    (ISBN: 0824301528)

    Our Price £27.09


    Published by : Annual Reviews, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Anoraks to Zitting Cisticola: A Whole Lot of Stuff About Birdwatching

    by Sean Dooley (ISBN: 1741752728)

    Our Price £8.10


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antarctic Journal: The Hidden Worlds of Antarctica's Animals

    by Meredith Hooper (ISBN: 0711215685)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Antarctica: No Single Country, No Single Sea

    by Creina Bond (ISBN: 0600304434)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1979, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aquarium Fish

    by Dr Stainslav Frank (ISBN: 1856480631)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Aventinum Press, 1992, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some marking on cover and a slight knock to bottom-right corner on front. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some marking on cover and a slight knock to bottom-right corner on front. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Archaic and Classical Greek Art (Oxford History of Art) (First Edition)

    by Robin Osborne (ISBN: 0192842641)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Arctic Thaw: The People of the Whale in a Changing Climate (Library Binding)

    by Peter Lourie (ISBN: 1590784367)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : Boyds Mills Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Art Nouveau (New e.)

    by Lara Vinca Masini (ISBN: 0948248904)

    Our Price £2.82


    Published by : Hawk Books, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and creases on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few scratches and creases on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthropod Natural Enemies in Arable Land: v. 2: Survival, Reproduction and Enhancement (Acta Jutlandica)

    (ISBN: 8772886722)

    Our Price £18.41


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthropod Natural Enemies in Arable Land: v. 2: Survival, Reproduction and Enhancement: v. 2 (Acta Jutlandica)

    (ISBN: 8772886722)

    Our Price £22.46


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthropod Natural Enemies in Arable Land: v. 3: The Individual, the Population and the Community: v. 3 (Acta Jutlandica)

    (ISBN: 8772886730)

    Our Price £26.70


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |