Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 50 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The New Frontiers of Jihad: Radical Islam in Europe

    by Alison Pargeter (ISBN: 1845113918)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Odyssey (Collector's library) (New edition)

    by Homer (ISBN: 1904633374)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2004, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Original Dog Bible: The Definitive Source for All Things Dog (2)

    by Kristin Mehus-Roe (ISBN: 1933958820)

    Our Price £22.95


    Published by : BowTie Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Other House (New York Review Books (Paperback)) (New Ed)

    by Henry James (ISBN: 0940322323)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : New York Review Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ottoman Empire (New Holland History Maps) (Map)

    by Diarmuid Jeffreys (ISBN: 1845377591)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight bend on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Dictionary of Art (3)

    (ISBN: 0198604769)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Parrot Companion

    by Rosemary Low (ISBN: 1845374630)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pigman's Handbook (Second Edition)

    by Gerry Brent (ISBN: 085236170X)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Farming Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pirate Gow (Caird Library Reprints)

    by Daniel Defoe (ISBN: 190636723X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : National Maritime Museum, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Plantagenets (New edition)

    by John H. Harvey (ISBN: 0727801058)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book. Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book. Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with fading on spine. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Polar Bear Horizon (Smithsonian Oceanic Collection)

    by Janet Halfmann (ISBN: 1592495664)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Soundprints Corporation,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Politics of Nature: Explorations in Green Political Theory

    (ISBN: 0415085934)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Routledge, 1993, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pony Club: No. 1

    (ISBN: 0954886356)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : The Pony Club, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rapture

    by Patrick Harpur (ISBN: 0333405498)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : Macmillan, 1986, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and a few tears to edge of dustjacket,with portion missing from one of the tears.content V/G
    Keywords : PETS NATURE ANIMALS
    Notes : shelfwear and a few tears to edge of dustjacket,with portion missing from one of the tears.content V/G

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Badge of Courage and Other Stories: Ten Classic Short Stories and One Novella of the Civil War (2Rev Ed)

    by Stephen Crane (ISBN: 1841580473)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reptile Survival Manual (First Edition)

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 186054052X)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rhodesian Ridgeback: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet

    by Eileen M. Bailey (ISBN: 1582450110)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear at top of spine, contents all fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight tear at top of spine, contents all fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers: Economic Change and Military Conflict from 1500-2000 (illustrated edition)

    by Paul M. Kennedy (ISBN: 0049090194)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Spine of jacket has slightly faded otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Spine of jacket has slightly faded otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Road to 1789: From Reform to Revolution in France (Past in Perspective) (First Thus)

    by Nora Temple (ISBN: 070831144X)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rockies of Canada: A Revised and Enlarged Edition of Camping in the Canadian Rockies (Mountain Classics Collection)

    by Walter Wilcox (ISBN: 1897522142)

    Our Price £6.86


    Published by : Rocky Mountain Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rough Guide to Brittany and Normandy - Edition 9 (9th New edition)

    by Greg Ward (ISBN: 1843534622)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Rough Guides Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Name and date wrote inside the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Name and date wrote inside the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scottish Peaks: A Poucher Guide (W a Pouchers Guides) (9)

    by Walter A. Poucher (ISBN: 0711224064)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sea: Exploring Life on an Ocean Planet

    by Philip Plisson (ISBN: 0810945916)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small crease on top corner of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. Small crease on top corner of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sketchbook Kit: The Artist's Guide to Materials, Techniques and Projects

    by Angela Gair (ISBN: 1905695039)

    Our Price £29.37


    Published by : The Ivy Press, 2006, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The South San Juan Area Wilderness: A Hiking and Field Guide

    by John A. Murray (ISBN: 0871087677)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Pruett Publishing Co, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |