Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 51 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • The Standard Book of Dog Breeding: A New Look (illustrated edition)

    by Alvin Grossman (ISBN: 0944875181)

    Our Price £11.80


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Star Fraction (First)

    by Ken MacLeod (ISBN: 0099558718)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Legend, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The State of the Nation's Ecosystems: Measuring the Lands, Waters, and Living Resources of the United States

    by Economics and the Environment The H. John Heinz III Center for Science (ISBN: 0521525721)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The State of the Nation's Ecosystems: Measuring the Lands, Waters, and Living Resources of the United States

    by Economics and the Environment The H. John Heinz III Center for Science (ISBN: 0521525721)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Terriers of Scotland & Ireland: Their History & Development

    by Bryan Cummins (ISBN: 0944875912)

    Our Price £14.14


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Territorial Imperative: a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations

    by Ardrey, Robert (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Atheneum, 1905, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 390 pp. Illustrated, rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : 390 pp. Illustrated, rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tree Suitcase

    by David Suzuki (ISBN: 1894042018)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Somerville House USA, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The U-boat Offensive, 1914-45 (First)

    by V.E. Tarrant (ISBN: 0853689288)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld Military, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Horse Book

    by Elwyn Edwards (ISBN: 0862883032)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Greenwich Editions,U.S., 2000, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Without dust jacket but the same design is featured on hardcover. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Without dust jacket but the same design is featured on hardcover. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Labrador Retriever (Book of the Breed S)

    by Heather Wiles-Fone (ISBN: 1860540228)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in jacket at top of spine, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : small tear in jacket at top of spine, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Valley of the Upper Thames

    by H.W.John Cuss (ISBN: 0709059086)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1998, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Washing of the Spears (New edition)

    by Donald R. Morris (ISBN: 0224026372)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Water Cycle (Nature's Changes) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778722767)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Weather Tracker's Kit: Explore the Changing Forces of Nature (Explore the changing faces of nature)

    by Gregory C. Aaron (ISBN: 089471998X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Running Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Weimaraner Today (Book of the Breed S) (New edition)

    by Vicky Bambridge (ISBN: 1860541011)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight dent in the top edge of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight dent in the top edge of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Weimaraner Today (Book of the Breed S) (New edition)

    by Vicky Bambridge (ISBN: 1860541011)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and denting to edges.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear and denting to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Weird and the Beautiful

    by Richard Headstrom (ISBN: 0845347276)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Cornwall Books,U.S., 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf ware and light scratches on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shelf ware and light scratches on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Whale Road

    by Deborah McCutchen (ISBN: 1844542300)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wild Gardener : On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border

    by Loewer, H. Peter (ISBN: 0811724794)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NATIVE PLANTS FOR CULTIVATION WILD FLOWER GARDENING FLOWERS GENERAL NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wild Mushroom

    by George McCarthy (ISBN: 0863433863)

    Our Price £20.73


    Published by : Fountain Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The wild places; a photographic celebration of unspoiled America

    by Milton Rugoff (ISBN: 006014176X)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Harper & Row, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wild West on Five Bits a Day

    by Joan Tapper (ISBN: 0500288720)

    Our Price £0.55


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wilderness Within : Reflections on Leisure and Life

    by Dustin, Daniel L. (ISBN: 1571672532)

    Our Price £7.39


    Published by : Sagamore Publishing, L.L.C., Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : WILDERNESS AREAS NATURE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Environment, 1972-82 (Natural Resources & the Environment)

    by M.W. Holdgate (ISBN: 0907567134)

    Our Price £25.86


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the jacket is torn and bent at the top andt worn at the bottom. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : the jacket is torn and bent at the top andt worn at the bottom. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of the Polar Bear (3 Rev Upd)

    (ISBN: 9781554076314)

    Our Price £12.44


    Published by : Firefly Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |