Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1475 records)

Page 59 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Working Dogs: Tales from Animal Planet's K-9 to 5 World

    by Needles, Colleen; Carlson, Kit (ISBN: 1842010115 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Discovery Books,London, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • World Guide to Mammals (Longman Wildlife Library)

    (ISBN: 0582892112)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Longman Higher Education, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelve damage.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelve damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • World Of Water: Essential to Life

    by Arato, Rona (ISBN: 0778714489)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE ENVIRONMENT
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • World War II Era (American Retrospective Series): Perspectives on All Fronts from Harper's Magazine: Perspectives on All Fronts from Harper's Magazine (Special Ed)

    by Katharine Whittemore (ISBN: 1879957175)

    Our Price £5.41


    Published by : Franklin Square Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • World Without End

    by Ian Whyte (ISBN: 1845110552)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • World's Wildest Animals

    by Leslee Elliott (ISBN: 0806997400)

    Our Price £2.97


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Y ty haearn (Yfedal ryddiaith)

    by John Idris Owen (ISBN: 0863831206)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Gwasg Gomer [ar ran] Lys yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Some wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • York Notes on Oscar Wilde's Importance of Being Earnest (Longman Literature Guides) (New Ed)

    by Edited By Christopher S. Nassaar (ISBN: 058202272X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Longman York Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor fading and wear to book, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor fading and wear to book, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Yorkshire Terrier (Pet Love)

    by Rachel Keyes (ISBN: 096685926X)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top of spine is slighty dented, otherwise book is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : top of spine is slighty dented, otherwise book is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Yorkshire Terriers (Owner's Companion) (1st)

    by Osman Sameja (ISBN: 1852235292)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1992, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Yosemite National Park: Nature's Masterpiece in Stone (Woodlands Press National Park)

    by David Robertson (ISBN: 0917627032)

    Our Price £1.82


    Published by : Woodlands Press, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • You and the Law in Spain 2007/2008 (Revised edition)

    by David Searl (ISBN: 8489954666)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Santana Books,Spain, 2007, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Law
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • You Lucky Dog: More Than 30 Craft Projects to Unleash Your Pup's Personality

    by Valerie Van Arsdale Shrader (ISBN: 160059249X)

    Our Price £7.18


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Young Larry

    by Daniel Manus Pinkwater (ISBN: 0761451773)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Benchmark Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some marking to cover, crease mark to last page edge.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some marking to cover, crease mark to last page edge.

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Dog's Star Sign (1st Edition)

    by Inglis, Jill (ISBN: 1855860074)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Fleetfoot Books,a division of Gazelle Book Services Ltd, Lancaster, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new.
    Keywords : PETS
    Notes : As new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Ideal Dog

    by David Weston (ISBN: 1855860090)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : theres a bend in the front cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : theres a bend in the front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Ideal Dog

    by David Weston (ISBN: 1855860090)

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Ideal Dog

    by Weston, David; Weston, Ruth (ISBN: 1855860090)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Fleetfoot Books,a division of Gazelle Book Services Ltd, Lancaster, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Kitten

    (ISBN: 0764103016 )

    Our Price £0.30



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : PETS NATURE CATS

    Add to Cart >

  • Your New Cat: An Expert Answers Your Every Question

    (ISBN: 1931868034 )

    Our Price £3.74



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE CATS

    Add to Cart >

  • Your New Cat: An Expert Answers Your Every Question

    (ISBN: 1931868034 )

    Our Price £3.79



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE CATS

    Add to Cart >

  • Your New Dog: An Expert Answers Your Every Question

    by McCullough, Susan (ISBN: 1931868182)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Your Sick Dog: A Dog Owner's Guide to Understanding and Managing Breeding, Illness and Injury (illustrated edition)

    by Nico Maritz BVSc MRCVS (ISBN: 1904057365)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Zauber der Kraniche

    by Carl-Albrecht von Treuenfels (ISBN: 3896602667)

    Our Price £19.70


    Published by : Knesebeck Von Dem GmbH, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Zoo Culture (2nd)

    by Robert Mullan (ISBN: 0252024575)

    Our Price £12.93


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no jacket.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : no jacket.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |