Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 6 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Arthropod Natural Enemies in Arable Land: v. 3: The Individual, the Population and the Community: v. 3 (Acta Jutlandica)

    (ISBN: 8772886730)

    Our Price £26.70


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ask the Vet About Dogs: Easy Answers to Commonly Asked Questions (Dog Fancy Books) (Spi)

    by Leslie Sinclair (ISBN: 1931993017)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : BowTie Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • At Water's Edge: The Birds of Florida

    by Roger Bansemer (ISBN: 0878338217)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Taylor Publishing Company, 1993, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • ATLAS OF THE OCEANS

    by BRAMWELL MARTIN (EDITOR) (ISBN: 0862835607)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Attack from the Sea: A History of the U.S. Navy's Seaplane Striking Force (Military) (First Edition)

    by William F. Trimble (ISBN: 1591148782)

    Our Price £15.20


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2005, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor crease on side cover however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : minor crease on side cover however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Attitudes to Nature (Themes in Religious Studies)

    (ISBN: 1855670925)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Attracting Birds to Southern Gardens

    by Thomas Pope (ISBN: 0878338306)

    Our Price £17.73


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia: An Eco-traveller's Guide

    by Robinson, Hannah (ISBN: 1844370054)

    Our Price £7.20


    Published by : Arris Books, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL AUSTRALASIA NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Environmental Policy 2: Contemporary Studies

    (ISBN: 0868406732)

    Our Price £33.82


    Published by : UNSW Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Shepherd (Pet Love Dog Breed)

    by Charlotte Schwartz (ISBN: 1903098688)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to back cover, reading ocntent fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Small tear to back cover, reading ocntent fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Australias Great Barrier Reef; a handbook on the corals, shells, crabs, larger animals, and birds, with some remarks on the Reefs place in history

    by Vincent Serventy (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.25


    Published by : Melbourne, Georgian House, 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : som slight fadeing of the spine's text.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : som slight fadeing of the spine's text.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aviation: The First 100 Years (1)

    by Bill Gunston (ISBN: 0764154230)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • B2B Integration: A Practical Guide to Collaborative E-Commerce

    by Gunjan Samtani (ISBN: 1860943268)

    Our Price £20.95


    Published by : Imperial College Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animal Families (Brdbk)

    by Gyo Fujikawa (ISBN: 1402757026)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Sterling, 2008, Watford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animals

    by Bryan Hodgson (ISBN: 3829010818)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Konemann UK Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed / Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animals (Extraordinary Animals) (Library Binding)

    by Andrew Brown (ISBN: 0865055599)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animals (Extraordinary Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Andrew Brown (ISBN: 086505567X)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animals (Supercubebook)

    by Anglea Serena Lidos (ISBN: 8854401749)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : White Star, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Animals (Supercubebook)

    by Anglea Serena Lidos (ISBN: 8854401749)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : White Star, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some creasing down right side on the front of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some creasing down right side on the front of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Elephant (Nature Babies)

    by Aubrey Lang (ISBN: 1550417177)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Lion (San Diego Zoo Animal Library) (Board)

    by Julie D. Shively (ISBN: 0824965795)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Candy Cane, 2005
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Manatee (SeaWorld Library) (SeaWorld Library) (Brdbk)

    by Patricia A. Pingry (ISBN: 0824966449)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Ideals Children's Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Babyspace (Idea Book)

    by Suzonne Stirling (ISBN: 1561587990)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bach Flower Remedies for Your Horse: The Relaxation and Alleviation of Symptoms

    by Marion Brehmer (ISBN: 3861279215)

    Our Price £9.71


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Backyard Birdfeeding (illustrated edition)

    by John F. Gardner (ISBN: 0811725073)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |