Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 7 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Backyard Birds and Bird Feeding (100 Things to Know)

    by Sandy Allison (ISBN: 0811734315)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bangkok (Great Cities Ser.)

    by Campbell, Caren Weiner (ISBN: 1859957404)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Parkstone Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BANGKOK THAILAND, Science & Nature , History , Travel & Holiday , Art, Architecture & Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bantams as Layers (International Poultry Library)

    by J. Barnes (ISBN: 1857361938)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Beech Publishing House, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Tack (Crowood Equestrian Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Vanessa Britton (ISBN: 1852238003)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Basics Illustration: Sequential Images

    by Mark Wigan (ISBN: 2940373604)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : AVA Publishing, 2007, Asheville, NC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Basilica: The Splendour and the Scandal Building St Peter's

    by R.A. Scott (ISBN: 9780285638105)

    Our Price £6.41


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease in the middle of the back cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Crease in the middle of the back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Battersea Dogs' Home

    by McGibbon, Robin; Long, Bob (ISBN: 0563384700 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : BBC Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS CATS

    Add to Cart >

  • Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America

    (ISBN: 0787650293)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ENDANGERED SPECIES NATURE CONSERVATION ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America

    (ISBN: 0787650307)

    Our Price £9.02


    Published by : Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ENDANGERED SPECIES NATURE CONSERVATION ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America

    (ISBN: 0787650331)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ENDANGERED SPECIES NATURE CONSERVATION ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America

    (ISBN: 078765034X)

    Our Price £3.06


    Published by : Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ENDANGERED SPECIES NATURE CONSERVATION ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America

    (ISBN: 0787650315)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Gale Group, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beaches: Dream Places You'd Rather Be

    (ISBN: 1844831620 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : GEOLOGY PALAEONTOLOGY NATURE NON CLASSIFIABLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Beaches: Dream Places You'd Rather Be

    (ISBN: 1844831620)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GEOLOGY PALAEONTOLOGY NATURE NON CLASSIFIABLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Bears (illustrated edition)

    by Dagmar Fertl (ISBN: 080696541X)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bears Barge in (illustrated edition)

    by Joni Sensel (ISBN: 097011950X)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Dream Factory Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Beavers (Worldlife Library)

    by Leonard Lee Rue (ISBN: 1841071307)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bede Atlas for Freshwater Aquarium Fishes

    by Jurgen Schmidt (ISBN: 3898600254)

    Our Price £89.99


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Some pages are slightly stuck together at the edges but can easily be parted. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Some pages are slightly stuck together at the edges but can easily be parted. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beds And Bedding (For Horses) (Threshold Picture Guide) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Mary Gordon Watson (ISBN: 1872082696)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bees & Other Stinging Insects: Bee Aware And Bee Safe

    by Connolly, Heidi (ISBN: 0972240004 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : 2Lakes Pub, Beaufort, North Carolina, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Before It Is Too Late: A Dialogue (Echoes and Reflections Series)

    by Aurelio Pecci (ISBN: 184511888X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Before It Is Too Late: A Dialogue (Echoes and Reflections Series)

    by Aurelio Pecci (ISBN: 184511888X)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginning Bridge (Revised edition)

    by Alan Hiron (ISBN: 1852233516)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A light crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A light crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Begum Akhtar - Love's own Voice (Book + CD) [Hardcover]

    by S Kalidas (ISBN: B003DRLKWO)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Roli Books
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED NEW
    Notes : UNUSED NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Being with Flowers: Flowers and Inspirations for the Modern Home

    by Ou Baholyodhin (ISBN: 1903296323)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |