Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 8 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Belalong: A tropical rainforest (1st ed)

    by Earl Cranbrook (ISBN: 9810045190)

    Our Price £36.71


    Published by : Sun Tree Pub, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : This copy of the book has been rebound in leather by JARO. Some minor ageing of the page edges, reading content is excellent.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : This copy of the book has been rebound in leather by JARO. Some minor ageing of the page edges, reading content is excellent.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bellevue Farm : Exploring Virginia's Coastal Countryside

    by Badger, Curtis J. (ISBN: 081170226x)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES VIRGINIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE GENERAL SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL GA MD NC SC VA WV

    Add to Cart >

  • Beningfield's Butterflies (New edition)

    by Robert Goodden (ISBN: 0701126078)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bermudas delicate balance: People and the environment (Special publication / Bermuda Biological Station for Research)

    by Stuart J. Hayward (Editor) Vicki H. Gomez (Editor) Wolfgang Sterrerf (Editor) (ISBN: 0917642201)

    Our Price £2.26


    Published by : Bermuda National Trust, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Best Advice: Life After Baby Arrives (iVillage Solutions)

    by Nancy Evans (ISBN: 1401600433)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Semiotics: Text, Culture and Technology

    by Niall Lucy (ISBN: 0826449328)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001, Richmond Hill, ONT, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Cats

    by Rhonda Klevansky (ISBN: 1840386568)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : joanna lorenz
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Game of North America

    by Erwin A. Bauer (ISBN: 0896583368)

    Our Price £17.18


    Published by : Voyageur Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Ideas: The Power of Creativity

    (ISBN: 0060087544)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : HarperCollins Design International, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Billboard Book of American Singing Groups: A History, 1940-90

    by Jay Warner (ISBN: 0823082644)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 1994, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and scratching to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and scratching to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biodiversity and Sustainable Utilization of Biological Resource

    by Sahu, T.R. (ISBN: 8172333625)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED. Very minor cut to front top rigth- hand corner of dust jacket.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED. Very minor cut to front top rigth- hand corner of dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biodiversity Endangered: India's Threatened and Medicinal Plants

    by A.B. Chaudhuri (ISBN: 8172333129)

    Our Price £25.86


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Bioinoculants for Sustainable Agriculture and Forestry

    by Reddy, S.M.; Reddy, Ram; Girisham, S. (ISBN: 8172333072)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biotechnology of Microbes and Sustainable Utilization

    by Rajak, R.C. (ISBN: 8172333145)

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird Almanac: The Ultimate Guide to Essential Facts and Figures of the Worlds Birds

    by Bird, David M. (ISBN: 0756764475 )

    Our Price £21.43


    Published by : Diane Pub Co, Collingdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird Table Book, The

    by Soper, Tony (ISBN: 0856283061 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Aidan Ellis Publishing, Salcombe, Devon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE ANIMALS BIRDS BIRDWATCHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird Watching (New edition)

    by David Saunders (ISBN: 0600315851)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some ware to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some ware to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds (Amazing Life Cycles)

    by Brenda Williams (ISBN: 184696072X)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds at My Feeder (North American Wild Life)

    by Glen Loates (ISBN: 0865051674)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1988
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and a couple of nicks to edge of hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and a couple of nicks to edge of hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds Of All Kinds

    by Sjonger, Rebecca; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 077872218x)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS BIRDS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds Of All Kinds

    by Sjonger, Rebecca; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778721604)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS BIRDS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds of Field and Shore: Grassland and Shoreline Birds of Eastern North America

    by John Eastman (ISBN: 0811726991)

    Our Price £4.98


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds of Prey (Eye to Eye)

    by Pauline Beggs (ISBN: 185707453X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Tango Books, 1999, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds of Prey Rescue: Changing the Future for Endangered Wildlife (Firefly Animal Rescue) (New title)

    by Pamela Hickman (ISBN: 1554071445)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : quite damaged at top of spine. Slight damage to centre of spine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : quite damaged at top of spine. Slight damage to centre of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds of Southern Africa

    by Nigel Dennis (ISBN: 0624037940)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Sunbird, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Damage to all edges of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Damage to all edges of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |