Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 9 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Birds of Southern Africa

    by Nigel Dennis (ISBN: 0624037940)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Sunbird, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Damage to all edges of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Damage to all edges of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds of Southwestern British Columbia (illustrated edition)

    by Richard J. Cannings (ISBN: 1894384962)

    Our Price £6.36


    Published by : Heritage House Publishing Co Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds Talk: A Guide to Some Common British Birds in Which the Birds Tell Their Own Story

    by Edward Cowie (ISBN: 0754116239)

    Our Price £9.97


    Published by : Minerva Press, 2001, St Leonards, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birds: A Book of Hanging Ornaments

    by Fisher, Sally (ISBN: 0810931494 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Harry N Abrams Inc,US
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING NON

    Add to Cart >

  • Birdwatchers' Guide to Lancashire

    by Ken Lawson (ISBN: 1871236320)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Lancashire County Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Birdwatching by Train

    by Alison M.O. Harris (ISBN: 0863171796)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Transport Publishing Co Ltd, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birdwatching in Great Britain and Europe

    by Angelo Gandolfi (ISBN: 1853105821)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : small tear to dust jacket on spine of book
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : small tear to dust jacket on spine of book

    Add to Cart >

  • Bison: Monarch of the Plains (Reprinted Ed)

    by David Fitzgerald (ISBN: 1558684069)

    Our Price £11.08


    Published by : Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co ,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Bison: Monarch of the Plains (Reprinted Ed)

    by David Fitzgerald (ISBN: 1558684069)

    Our Price £11.08


    Published by : Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co ,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Bizarre Birds (Reprint)

    by Doug Wechsler (ISBN: 1590782771)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Boyds Mills Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfware to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Barnsley: A Record of Grisley Deeds Done in Barnsley and District from 1664 to 1913 (2Rev Ed)

    by Ian Harley (ISBN: 1871647606)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Water damage on cover and through out the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Water damage on cover and through out the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bloodhound (Pet Love)

    by Nona Kilgore Bauer (ISBN: 1842860143)

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Guide Venice (7th edn) (Blue Guides) (7th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0713654554)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Blue Guides, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Blues (Easy Keyboard Library)

    (ISBN: 1859093159)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bob Izumi's 101 Best Fishing Tips

    by Bob Izumi (ISBN: 1552631834)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of British Birds. First Edition (2nd)

    by Reader's Digest (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : London: Collins 1974., 1905, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : This Book is First Edition 1969. Some wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : This Book is First Edition 1969. Some wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of Ponies (Revised edition)

    by Barbara Woodhouse (ISBN: 0722657668)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Viking Children's Books, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Bizarre

    by Ashok Malik (ISBN: 8174366911)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boots and Bandages (Threshold Picture Guide)

    by Jane Holderness-Roddam (ISBN: 0901366331)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Border Collies (Owner's Companion)

    by Iris Combe (ISBN: 1852236175)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a large tear on the back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a large tear on the back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Border Terriers: An Owner's Companion

    by Frank Jackson (ISBN: 1861260326)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brave New Girls: Creative Ideas to Help Girls be Confident, Healthy and Happy (2nd)

    by Jeanette Gadeberg (ISBN: 1577491793)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Fairview Press,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mark on bottom corner of book and small crease at the top, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : mark on bottom corner of book and small crease at the top, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Breeding Birds of Europe: A Photographic Handbook: Divers to Auks (1st ed)

    by Manfred Pforr (ISBN: 070992013X)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Croom Helm, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Breeding Birds of Europe: A Photographic Handbook: Divers to Auks (1st ed)

    by Manfred Pforr (ISBN: 070992013X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Croom Helm, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without dust jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Without dust jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bret the Vet: High Noon in Didley Pidley (Bret the Vet)

    by Garry Popper (ISBN: 1841610135)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |