Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 10 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Born into Violence: Children in the Shadows

    by Hermann, Inger (ISBN: 0334028175)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : SCM-Canterbury Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EDUCATION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Born to Learn: Developing a Child's Reading and Writing

    by Rhodes, Carole S.; Ringler, Lenore H. (ISBN: 088751104x)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Pippin Publishing Corporation, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS JUVENILE

    Add to Cart >

  • Brave Soldiers, Proud Regiments: Canada's Military Heritage

    by Allen Andrews (ISBN: 0921870507)

    Our Price £7.04


    Published by : Ronsdale Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bread (Starters)

    by Saviour Pirotta (ISBN: 0750245492)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Hodder Wayland, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking down the Digital Walls: Learning to Teach in a Post-Modem World

    (ISBN: 0791447545)

    Our Price £12.35



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION COMPUTERS NETWORKING

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking Free: Public School Lessons and the Imperative of School Choice

    by Stern, S. (ISBN: 1594030588)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking Free: Public School Lessons and the Imperative of School Choice

    by Stern, S. (ISBN: 1594030588)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Britain's Student Loan System in Perspective: A Critique (Current Controversies)

    by E.G. West (ISBN: 9780255363358)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Britain's Student Loan System in Perspective: A Critique (Current Controversies)

    by E.G. West (ISBN: 9780255363358)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • British Journal of Theological Education

    by Donald Makaskill, Zoe Bennett Moore (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • British Universities Past and Present

    by Robert Anderson (ISBN: 1852853476)

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise like new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Buckingham at 25: Freeing the Universities from State Control (Readings, 55)

    (ISBN: 0255365128)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Building a Business, Creating a Life : A Design for Personal Fulfillment and Professional Success

    by Carter, Penny (ISBN: 1893075060)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Spirit Press, LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : CONDUCT LIFE NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES SUCCESS VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE ECONOMICS EDUCATION SELF HELP GENERAL PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Bullying Online: Managing Online Behaviour in Schools - A Practical Resource Pack

    by Jane Harris (ISBN: 1904979181)

    Our Price £27.99


    Published by : Lifetime Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on ring-binder. Ring-binding mechanism isn't perfect but pages are held securely. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on ring-binder. Ring-binding mechanism isn't perfect but pages are held securely. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge English Worldwide Starter Workbook (Cambridge English for Schools) (Cambridge English for Schools) (Workbook)

    by Andrew Littlejohn (ISBN: 0521645166)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Latin Course Unit 1 Workbook North American edition: Unit 1 (North American Cambridge Latin Course) (3)

    by North American Cambridge Classics Project (ISBN: 0521348544)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Latin Course Unit 1 Workbook North American edition: Unit 1 (North American Cambridge Latin Course) (3)

    by North American Cambridge Classics Project (ISBN: 0521348544)

    Our Price £14.70


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Cannibal Cult (Sabat) (paperback / softback)

    by Guy N. Smith (ISBN: 0450055485)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : New English Library Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some scuffing to cover. Second hand book. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : some scuffing to cover. Second hand book. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Careering and Re-careering for the 1990's (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 0942710517)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Impact Publications, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Careering and Re-careering for the 1990's (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 0942710517)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Impact Publications, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Carpentry Workbook: Instructors' Gde.to 2r.e

    (ISBN: 0826907342)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : American Technical Publishers,Illinois, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Carrying (Small World)

    by Gwenyth Swain (ISBN: 1840891769)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Zero to Ten, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Cartier and America

    by Martin Chapman (ISBN: 3791350153)

    Our Price £10.27


    Published by : Prestel, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Case Study Skills

    by Tilde (ISBN: 0734611102)

    Our Price £15.55


    Published by : Tilde University Press, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Cases and Materials on Torts (Textbooks)

    by Geoffrey Samuel (ISBN: 1846410169)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Law Matters Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |