Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 30 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Hit Man

    by Brian Damian Hughes (ISBN: 1903854903)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : MILO BOOKS, 2009, Waterloo, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler and His Generals: Military Conferences from Stalingrad to Berlin, 1942-1945 (a)

    (ISBN: 1853675245)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some wear and bashing to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some wear and bashing to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Holi (A World of Festivals) (New edition)

    by Dilip Kadodwala (ISBN: 0237521822)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover has a crease mark.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Cover has a crease mark.

    Add to Cart >

  • Homework (Classmates)

    by Victoria Kidwell (ISBN: 0826473091)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Homework (Classmates)

    by Victoria Kidwell (ISBN: 0826473091)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Homework Handbook, The

    by Cholden, Harriett; Tiersky, Ethel (ISBN: 0809228815)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Contemporary Books,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS CHILD CARE

    Add to Cart >

  • Honk, Honk, Rattle, Rattle (Pam Schiller Series) (Pap/Com)

    by Pam Schiller (ISBN: 0876590180)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Gryphon House,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Corner outer top, shows a crease mark through book , contains Unopened Cd.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Corner outer top, shows a crease mark through book , contains Unopened Cd.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hopes and fears: The human future (Canadian papers in peace studies)

    by Hanna Newcombe (ISBN: 088866950X)

    Our Price £7.58


    Published by : Science for Peace/S. Stevens, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hormones and Reproduction of Vertebrates - Vol 2: Amphibians

    (ISBN: 012374931X)

    Our Price £62.88


    Published by : Academic Press, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • House of Mirror Images

    by Daoma Winston (ISBN: 0861880889)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How a Book is Published (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057184)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • How a Book Is Published (Crabapples) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865056188)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Airliners Fly (2nd Revised edition)

    by Julien Evans (ISBN: 1840373601)

    Our Price £1.17


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Animals Communicate (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057354)

    Our Price £2.77


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Children Learn at Home (2)

    by Alan Thomas (ISBN: 0826479987)

    Our Price £48.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Base of spine has been scuffed.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Base of spine has been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Exams Really Work : The Cassell Guide to GCSEs, AS and A-Levels

    by Lloyd, Gordon (ISBN: 0304706906)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cassell, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EXAMINATIONS STUDY GUIDES HIGH SCHOOLS GREAT BRITAIN EDUCATION SECONDARY AIDS TESTS

    Add to Cart >

  • How Exams Really Work: The Cassell Guide to Public Examinations

    by Lloyd, J.Gordon (ISBN: 0304706906)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION TESTING MEASUREMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • How Exams Really Work: The Cassell Guide to Public Examinations

    by Lloyd, J.Gordon (ISBN: 0304706906)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION TESTING MEASUREMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • How Green Is Your Class?: Over 50 Ways Your Pupils Can Make a Difference

    by Kate Brown (ISBN: 1847061222)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Minor shelf wear and a few pages have tiny folds in bottom-right corners. Content otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unread. Minor shelf wear and a few pages have tiny folds in bottom-right corners. Content otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Many Monsters?: A Monster Counting Book

    by Mara Van Der Meer (ISBN: 0711214999)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2000, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lots of small, and a few larger stains to outer cover, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : lots of small, and a few larger stains to outer cover, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Many?

    by Debbie MacKinnon (ISBN: 071120733X)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • How Not to Teach (Continuum Practical Teaching Guides)

    by Mr Read (ISBN: 0826489818)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Be Irresistible to Colleges: The Essential Guide to Being Accepted

    by Eric Dawson (ISBN: 1932662324)

    Our Price £5.55


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Eat Out in Spain: How to Understand the Menu and Make Yourself Understood (How to Eat Out in)

    by Ana Vazquez (ISBN: 8873010970)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Gremese, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Get What You Want At Work

    by John Gray (ISBN: 0091876745)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Vermilion, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |