Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 38 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Leuven: Town and Gown

    by M. Derez (ISBN: 9061864712)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Leuven University Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Library Association Guidelines for Secondary School Libraries (LA guidelines) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1856042782)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Library Association Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small rip on bottom of cover on spine of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Small rip on bottom of cover on spine of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Drawing in Charcoal

    by Douglas R Graves (ISBN: 027300493X)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Pitman, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover bent at top, plastic cover over dustjacket torn in places,
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : dust cover bent at top, plastic cover over dustjacket torn in places,

    Add to Cart >

  • Life's Playground: Lessons from Exceptional Children

    by Safranek (ISBN: 1885003218 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY EDUCATION SPECIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Light in the Dark Ages: Rise and Fall of San Vincenzo al Volturno

    by Richard Hodges (ISBN: 0715623702)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy Activities for Building Classroom Communities

    by Cole, Ardith (ISBN: 0887510787)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Pippin Publishing Corporation, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS JUVENILE

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy Activities for Building Classroom Communities

    by Cole, Ardith (ISBN: 0887510787 )

    Our Price £6.36


    Published by : Pippin Publishing Corporation, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION ELEMENTARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy World: Comets - Stage 3 Stories 1

    (ISBN: 0435228528)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Heinemann, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and a light crease on right side of front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and a light crease on right side of front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Giant Encyclopedia: Toasts & Quotes

    by The Diagram Group (ISBN: 9781402767326)

    Our Price £0.57


    Published by : Sterling, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Liturgy Preparation 2006: Resources for Churches and Schools

    by Bernard Cotter (ISBN: 1853909769)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Veritas Publications, 2005, San Leandro, California
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Living and Learning: Experiences of University After Age 40

    (ISBN: 0864734611 )

    Our Price £13.38


    Published by : Victoria University Press, Wellington, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER ADULT CONTINUING
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Barns (Schiffer Books) (Updated Ed)

    by Ernest Burden (ISBN: 0764324101)

    Our Price £24.84


    Published by : Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Long and Loving It: Achieving a Healthy and Active Lifestyle (1st American Pbk. Ed)

    by Irvin M. Korr (ISBN: 1591025729)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : First page has a very light crease but book is otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : First page has a very light crease but book is otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with a Rottweiler

    (ISBN: 1860541682)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of book.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lizzy's Dizzy Day (Hello Reader! Math Level 2)

    by Sheila Keenan (ISBN: 0439059631)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Cartwheel Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Logic Colloquium '02: Proceedings of the Annual European Summer Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic and the Colloquium Logicum (Lecture Notes in Logic)

    (ISBN: 1568813015)

    Our Price £26.64


    Published by : A K Peters, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Logic of Action, The: Young Children at Work

    (ISBN: 0870811614 )

    Our Price £9.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SPECIAL PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED

    Add to Cart >

  • London, Hotels and More: Rooms with a view (Taschen Hotel)

    by Christine Samuelian (ISBN: 3822824097)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • London: A Social History (A New York Times notable book 1995) (A New York Times notable book 1995) (Reprint)

    by R Porter (ISBN: 0674538390)

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • London's Parks and Gardens Postcard Book: A Postcard Book (Postcard Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Sandra Lousada (ISBN: 0711224285)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Lotus 1-2-3 Release 4 for Windows at a Glance: The Fastest and Easiest Way to Learn Lotus 1-2-3 Release 4 for Windows (illustrated edition)

    by Eugene W. Teglovic (ISBN: 1556224249)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc.,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Love Magic: The Way to Love Through Rituals, Spells and the Magical Life

    by Laurie Cabot (ISBN: 0285631004)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Lover Revealed (Black Dagger Brotherhood Series)

    by J. R. Ward (ISBN: 0749955325)

    Our Price £2.16


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Lovers' Vows; A Play in Five Acts, Performing at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden. from the German of Kotzebue by Mrs. Inchbald

    by August Von Kotzebue (ISBN: 1152394665)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Unknown, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Lovesongs to the Auld Enemy: Essays on England by Scottish Writers

    by David Greig (ISBN: 0954962559)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Capercaillie Books Limited, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |