Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1924 records)

Page 5 of 77 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Adequacy, Accountability, and the Future of Public Education Funding

    by Leyden, Dennis Patrick (ISBN: 0387233601 )

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag New York Inc., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Adult Education, Community Development and Older People: Releasing the Resource (Cassell Council of Europe Series)

    by Christopher Pilley (ISBN: 0304322636)

    Our Price £34.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some marking to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adult Students: A Painless Guide to Going Back to College (2nd Ed)

    by Gen S. Tanabe (ISBN: 1932662219)

    Our Price £5.54


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Adult Students: An Insider's Guide to Getting into College (Adult Students: A Painless Guide to Going Back to College) (illustrated edition)

    by Gen S. Tanabe (ISBN: 1932662006)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Language and Education

    by Anne McCabe (ISBN: 0826433197)

    Our Price £17.48


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Front cover has been creased.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Front cover has been creased.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advances in Language and Education (Continuum Studies in Linguistics)

    by Anne McCabe (ISBN: 0826489605)

    Our Price £34.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread and like new apart from a few marks on back cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unread and like new apart from a few marks on back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventure of Retirement: It's About More Than Just Money

    by Guild A. Fetridge (ISBN: 0879759216)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Art

    by Chapman, Laura H. (ISBN: 0871922673 )

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Davis Publications Inc.,U.S., Worcester, MA
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : best price.
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS
    Notes : best price.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (New edition)

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 0486443221)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on jacket and a couple of creases on jacket inside of cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few light scratches on jacket and a couple of creases on jacket inside of cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aeromedicine for Aviators

    by Keith Read (ISBN: 0950454311)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and knock to bottom corner
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight shelfwear and knock to bottom corner

    Add to Cart >

  • Affirmative Development : Cultivating Academic Ability

    by Gordon, Edmund W.; Bridglall, Beatrice L. (ISBN: 0742516598)

    Our Price £16.70


    Published by : Rowman & Littlefield
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : COMPENSATORY EDUCATION EDUCATIONAL EQUALIZATION CHILDREN
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • African American Scholarship Guide for Students and Parents (African-American Scholarship Guide) (illustrated edition)

    by Dante Lee (ISBN: 0976773570)

    Our Price £5.87


    Published by : Amber Communications Group, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • African and Arab Cooperative Development (Studies in Regional and Interregional Co-Operation Series)

    by United Nations Institute for Training & Research (ISBN: 0907567754)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Agricultural Change, Environment and Economy: Essays in Honour of W. B. Morgan (Global Development and the Environment)

    (ISBN: 0720121272)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1992, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Airplane Ownership

    by Ron Wanttaja (ISBN: 0070681589)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light scratching to backcover
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : light scratching to backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Alcorobics: Fitness and Harmony Through Drinking

    by Andrew MAsterson (ISBN: 9781740512039)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Random House, 1905, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfred Visits Idaho

    by Elizabeth O'Neill (ISBN: 0982228880)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Funny Bone Books, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfred Visits New Mexico

    by Elizabeth O'Neill (ISBN: 0982228872)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Funny Bone Books, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Showing some signs of shelf wear. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Showing some signs of shelf wear. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfred Visits Utah

    by Elizabeth O'Neill (ISBN: 098222883X)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Funny Bone Books, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfred Visits Utah

    by Elizabeth O'Neill (ISBN: 098222883X)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Funny Bone Books, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Alison Lester's ABC

    by Alison Lester (ISBN: 1741148944)

    Our Price £1.04


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • All Saints, All Souls: Halloween (A World of Festivals)

    by Catherine Chambers (ISBN: 0237516950)

    Our Price £3.47


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. There are a few marks on inside pages but reading content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. There are a few marks on inside pages but reading content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Almanack of International Jobs and Careers

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 0942710460)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Impact Publications, 1991, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Almanack of International Jobs and Careers

    by Krannich, Ron L.; Krannich, Caryl Rae (ISBN: 0942710460)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Impact Publications,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS EDUCATION BUSINESS LABOR

    Add to Cart >

  • Alone I Fly: A Wellington Pilot's Desert War

    by Bill Bailey (ISBN: 1848841655)

    Our Price £9.53


    Published by : Pen & Sword Aviation, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 |