Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 59 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Start with English: Workbook B (Young Learners Go!)

    by Frances Treloar (ISBN: 0462008274)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Marshall Cavendish, 2006, Redmond, WA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : there is a slight crease in the top corner of the front cover content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : there is a slight crease in the top corner of the front cover content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Starting Out Right: Developmental Assets for Children

    by Peter L. Benson (ISBN: 1574823647)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Search Institute, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Starting Teaching: How to Succeed and Survive (Cassell Education)

    by Sue Cowley (ISBN: 0304705144)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Start-to-Finish: Sheds and Gazebos: Planning, Building, Personalizing (Ortho Books) (1)

    by Ortho (ISBN: 0897214773)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Staying Safe (Go Facts: Healthy Bodies)

    (ISBN: 1408112205)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Stella Starfish (Inflatable Bath Books)

    by P. Jennings (ISBN: 1902249992)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pinwheel Children's Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : the box that holds the blow up book in has a few dents here and there but the book remains as new
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : the box that holds the blow up book in has a few dents here and there but the book remains as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Stephen Jay Gould: Reflections on His View of Life

    (ISBN: 0195373200)

    Our Price £9.12


    Published by : OUP USA, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Story Chest: Worldly Wise Stage 13

    by Barrie Wade (ISBN: 0560089309)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Arnold-Wheaton, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a crease in top-left corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a crease in top-left corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Story of St.Stephen's College

    by Jenny Balston (ISBN: 0952334305)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : The Old St Stephenites' Soc., 1994, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Handwritten name note on title page but reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Handwritten name note on title page but reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Straight Studies Modified: Lesbian Interventions in the Academy (Lesbian & Gay Studies)

    (ISBN: 0304336300)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Straight Talk (Motivational Series)

    by Robert Maidment (ISBN: 0882893408)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : front and back covers curved, contents not affected.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : front and back covers curved, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Straight Talk on Decorating (illustrated edition)

    by Lynette Jennings (ISBN: 0696211084)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Strange Death of Freddie Mills

    by Bill Bavin (ISBN: 0703000780)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Howard Baker Press Ltd, 1975, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover and creasing to spine. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Strategic Communication During Whole System Change : Advice and Guidance for School District Leaders and PR Specialists

    by Duffy, Francis; Chance, Patti L. (ISBN: 157886531x)

    Our Price £15.95



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : .
    Keywords : COMMUNICATION IN EDUCATION EDUCATION_UNITED STATES
    Notes : .

    Add to Cart >

  • Strategies for Studying: A Handbook of Study Skills (2)

    (ISBN: 1551430630)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Orca Book Publishers,Canada, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Strategy-Building Bookmarks to Use with Any Text, Grades 5 & Up: 15 Bookmarks with Companion Mini-Lessons to Help Students Learn and Apply Key Reading (Best Practices in Action)

    by Bernadette Lambert (ISBN: 043988716X)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Scholastic Teaching Resources, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Street Bikes (Automania!) (Automania!)

    by Rachel Eagen (ISBN: 0778730360)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007, Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Stress Busting

    by Papworth, Michael (ISBN: 0826470696)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS SELF

    Add to Cart >

  • Stress Busting (Classmates) (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Papworth (ISBN: 0826470696)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild shelfware.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Shows some mild shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Strindberg's Letters: 1892-1912 v. 1 & 2

    by August Strindberg (ISBN: 0485114100)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stubbs and Wedgwood: Unique Alliance Between Artist and Potter (No Earlier Edition Stated)

    by Bruce Tattersall (ISBN: 0900874813)

    Our Price £2.16


    Published by : Tate Gallery, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfware to dust jacket. Content fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Shelfware to dust jacket. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Student Athlete's Guide to Getting Recruited: How to Win Scholarships, Attract Colleges and Excel as an Athlete

    by Stewart Brown (ISBN: 1932662294)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Student Book, The

    by Boehm, Klaus; Lees-Spalding, Jenny (ISBN: 1844550079 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Trotman & Co Ltd, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER

    Add to Cart >

  • Student Life: A Survival Guide (3rd Revised edition)

    by Natasha Roe (ISBN: 1902876369)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lifetime Careers (Wiltshire) Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Student Solutions Manual for Intermediate Algebra: Student Solutions Manual (Component) (2)

    by Michael Sullivan III (ISBN: 032158953X)

    Our Price £13.19


    Published by : Pearson Education, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |