Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1925 records)

Page 6 of 77 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • alps StoryMaker: Using Fiction as a Resource for Accelerated Learning (4 Books + CD-ROM)

    by Stephen Bowkett (ISBN: 1855390760)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Network Educational Press Ltd, 2001, Heusenstamm, Germany
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alvaro Siza

    (ISBN: 0714846333)

    Our Price £70.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dustcover ripped quite badly, covers corners bashed slightly
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : dustcover ripped quite badly, covers corners bashed slightly

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Animals! (Look & See) (Brdbk)

    (ISBN: 1402758308)

    Our Price £0.94


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2009
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Sea Creatures (Extraordinary Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Andrew Brown (ISBN: 0865055696)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • American Civil War: An Historical Account of America's War of Secession (Classic Conflicts)

    by William C. Davis (ISBN: 0861018443)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American English Grammar the Grammatical

    by FriesCharlesCarpe (ISBN: )

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : APPLETON CENTURY CROFTS, 1905, Marlborough, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the front board is slightly rubbed content is fine. The top and bottom of the spine is slightly damaged.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : the front board is slightly rubbed content is fine. The top and bottom of the spine is slightly damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (First Edition)

    by Rick Atkinson (ISBN: 0316725099)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • An Asset Builder's Guide to Service-Learning

    by Eugene C. Roehlkepartain (ISBN: 1574821148)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Search Institute, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to cover, slight bend to outer lower edge, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some marking to cover, slight bend to outer lower edge, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An A-Z of Feminist Theology

    by Lisa Isherwood (ISBN: 185075747X)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • An English Education: Perspective of Eton (1st Edition.)

    by Richard Ollard (ISBN: 0002164957)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • An English Teacher's Survival Guide: Reaching and Teaching Adolescents (Pippin Teacher's Library)

    by Judy S. Richardson (ISBN: 0887510701)

    Our Price £6.42


    Published by : Pippin Publishing Corporation, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • An Ever-rolling Stream: Ongoing Story of the Development of Higher Education in Northampton and Northamptonshire

    by David Walmsley (ISBN: 086187787X)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inside Look at Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs

    by Paladin Press (ISBN: 0873646800)

    Our Price £8.31


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight fold on front cover,contents like new
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight fold on front cover,contents like new

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Delay Differential Equations with Applications to the Life Sciences (Texts in Applied Mathematics) (1st Edition.)

    by Hal Smith (ISBN: 9781441976451)

    Our Price £25.48


    Published by : Springer, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Education Studies: The Student Guide to Themes and Contexts

    by Sue Warren (ISBN: 0826499198)

    Our Price £47.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover and some corners. Contents like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover and some corners. Contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Upper-level Multi-skills course, Passages. Review Tests 1&2

    by Jean Zukowski/Faust & Tay Lesley (ISBN: 0521665574)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Cambridge University Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : cassette tape included.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : cassette tape included.

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysing Academic Writing: Contextualised Frameworks (Open Linguistics)

    by Louise J. Ravelli (ISBN: 0826461077)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Fading on spine and front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Fading on spine and front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Cyprus (Introductory Guides)

    by Veronica A.Tatton- Brown (ISBN: 0714116866)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : British Museum Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Andre Brasilier: Cavalvades

    by Roger Bouillot (ISBN: 2940033730)

    Our Price £41.44


    Published by : Acatos, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Andromaque (French literary texts) (New edition)

    by Jean Racine (ISBN: 0174440960)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting throughout book.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Handwriting throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Andy Warhol Portraits

    by Tony Shafrazi (ISBN: 0714846678)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No jacket. A large rip down almost whole of one page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : No jacket. A large rip down almost whole of one page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Farm Activity Book

    by Colin Davis (ISBN: 9971491451)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : upper corner of back cover and last few pages slightly dogeared
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : upper corner of back cover and last few pages slightly dogeared

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Records: Amazing Feats and Fascinating Facts

    by Mark Carwardine (ISBN: 0565092480)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Anne's Terrible Good Nature (Gollancz revivals)

    by E.V. Lucas (ISBN: 0575004088)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and fading to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and fading to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anti-Discriminatory Practice

    by Rosalind Millam (ISBN: 0826451993)

    Our Price £12.46


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 |