Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 64 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Teaching Thinking: Philosophical Enquiry in the Classroom

    by Robert Fisher (ISBN: 0304700657)

    Our Price £55.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small knock on bottom corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. Small knock on bottom corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Undergraduates: Essays from the Lilly Endowment Workshop on Liberal Arts (Frontiers of Education)

    (ISBN: 0879754893)

    Our Price £8.66


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1988, Singapore
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Technical College Responsiveness: Learner Destinations and Labour Market Environments in South Africa

    by Cosser, Michael; Badroodien, A.; Maja, B. (ISBN: 0796920370 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Human Sciences Research Council,South Africa, South Africa
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Teddy Bear for Sale

    by Gail Herman (ISBN: 0590259431)

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : Cartwheel Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Television at the Movies: Cinematic and Critical Responses to American Broadcasting

    by Jon Nelson Wagner (ISBN: 0826429637)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear to cover and corners are bend from reading otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : some wear to cover and corners are bend from reading otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Twentieth-Century Poets (Harrap's English Classics Series)

    (ISBN: 0245558918)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : George G. Harrap, London, 1957
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is protected by plastic cover, shelfwear to cover, book is generally aged but content is fine
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : book is protected by plastic cover, shelfwear to cover, book is generally aged but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Terror on the Highway: Rage on America's Roads (illustrated edition)

    by Paul Eberle (ISBN: 1591023793)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Test Prep, Grade 1

    (ISBN: 1411403975)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Flashkids stark publishing
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Test Your Intelligence 2: 165 New Intelligence Tests

    by Sullivan, Norman (ISBN: 0713721618 )

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Blandford Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INTELLIGENCE TESTS EDUCATION TESTING MEASUREMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Thanksgiving (A World of Festivals)

    by Marilyn Miller (ISBN: 0237518031)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1997, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Bottom left corner of hardcover is scuffed and some page corners are folded/creased in top-right corner. Content otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Bottom left corner of hardcover is scuffed and some page corners are folded/creased in top-right corner. Content otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The 39 Steps (British Film Guides)

    by Mark Glancy (ISBN: 186064614X)

    Our Price £5.57


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Age of Conversation

    by Benedetta Craveri (ISBN: 1590172140)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2007, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Architecture of Desire

    by M. Orlando (ISBN: 1563334909)

    Our Price £4.91


    Published by : Masquerade Books,U.S., 1996, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Hiring in America's Colleges and Universities (Frontiers of Education)

    (ISBN: 0879757868)

    Our Price £25.03


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Arts Equation: Forging a Vital Link Between Performing Artists and Educators

    by Bruce D. Taylor (ISBN: 0823088057)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Back Stage Books,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Assassin's Cloak: An Anthology of the World's Greatest Diarists

    (ISBN: 0862419204)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Canongate Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Assessment Challenge in Statistics Education

    by Iddo Gal (ISBN: 9051993331)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The AWE Project: Reinventing Education, Reinventing the Human (Pap/DVD)

    by Matthew Fox (ISBN: 1896836844)

    Our Price £7.27


    Published by : Northstone Publishing Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : slight biro markon front cover otherwise book is like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight biro markon front cover otherwise book is like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Baby Care Book: A Complete Guide from Birth to 12 Months Old (1)

    by Jeremy Friedman (ISBN: 0778801608)

    Our Price £7.78


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Balance of Freedom: Political Economy, Law, and Learning

    by Michener, Roger (ISBN: 0943852749)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Pwpa Books, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : DEMOCRACY ECONOMIC POLICY EDUCATION HUMANISTIC

    Add to Cart >

  • The Baltic States, Education and the European Union: Education - Emerging Goals in the New Millennium (Education--Emerging Goals in a New Millennium)

    by Bryan T. Peck (ISBN: 1590337093)

    Our Price £38.65


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bar: Real World Intelligence, Strategies and Experience from Industry Experts to Prepare You for Everything the Classroom and Textbooks Won't Teach You (Bigwig Briefs Test Prep Series)

    (ISBN: 1587622122)

    Our Price £3.64


    Published by : Aspatore Books,US, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Bellicourt Tunnel: Tommies, Diggers and Doughboys on the Hindenburg Line, 1918

    by Dale Blair (ISBN: 1848325878)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Frontline Books, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Islands

    by Philip Dodd (ISBN: 0955304660)

    Our Price £15.15


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and some wear on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and some wear on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bootlegger: A Story of Small-Town America

    by John E. Hallwas (ISBN: 0252023951)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |