Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 66 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • The Education of Library and Information Professionals in the United Kingdom (Education of Library & Information Professionals: An International)

    (ISBN: 0720122333)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : EDUCATION_EUROPE LIBRARY EDUCATION LIBRARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Effective School Governor (School Effectiveness)

    by David Marriott (ISBN: 1855390426)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Network Educational Press Ltd, 1997, Holbrook, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Empowered School (Continuum Studies in School Development) (New edition)

    by David H. Hargreaves (ISBN: 0826477623)

    Our Price £17.08


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Engagement (New York Review Books)

    by Georges Simenon (ISBN: 1590172280)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : minor rubbing to cover otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor rubbing to cover otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The English Curriculum in Schools (Education Matters)

    by Louise Poulson (ISBN: 030433782X)

    Our Price £0.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998, Erin, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The English Curriculum in Schools (Education Matters)

    by Louise Poulson (ISBN: 0304337838)

    Our Price £6.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The English Settlements (Oxford History of England) (First Edition)

    by J. N. L. Myres (ISBN: 0198217196)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Environment: A Primary Teacher's Guide (Cassell Education)

    by Don Plimmer (ISBN: 0304333557)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Gombrich

    by E.H. Gombrich (ISBN: 0714834874)

    Our Price £5.39


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Evasion-English Dictionary (2nd)

    by Maggie Balistreri (ISBN: 0971865973)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Melville House Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Humour
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Few: Summer 1940 - Battle of Britain (First Edition)

    by Philip Kaplan (ISBN: 0713718374)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Second hand book. Some shelfwear on the cover and marking on the page edges, otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Second hand book. Some shelfwear on the cover and marking on the page edges, otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fighting Submachine Gun, Machine Pistol and Shotgun: A Hands-on Evaluation

    by Timothy J. Mullin (ISBN: 1581600402)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 1999, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Several bends/folds to book, but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Forgotten Soldier

    by Guy Sajer (ISBN: 1574882864)

    Our Price £9.16


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden Bird Book

    by Sarah Whittley (ISBN: 1845374967)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden Planner (New ed of 2 revised ed)

    by Robin Williams (ISBN: 071121218X)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Large crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Large crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gi in Combat: Northwest Europe 1944-45 (Warrior)

    by Steven J. Zaloga (ISBN: 9623616902)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Governance of Education (Continuum Studies in Education)

    by Suzy Harris (ISBN: 0826490859)

    Our Price £58.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Grammar Toolbox: Construction Manual

    by Patricia Munro Conway (ISBN: 0887510795)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : New Society Publishers, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small mark to top corner of cover
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : small mark to top corner of cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Book of Tarzan

    by Edgar Rice Burroughs (ISBN: 1934451061)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Wilder Publications, Limited, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease down back of cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Crease down back of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Kite Book (New edition)

    by Norman Schmidt (ISBN: 1895569176)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 1999, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great White Palace (illustrated edition)

    by Tony Porter (ISBN: 0385603037)

    Our Price £15.75


    Published by : Doubleday, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greatest Educators Ever

    by Frank Flanagan (ISBN: 0826484670)

    Our Price £63.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Guardian Book of Quick Crosswords: v. 3: Including 25 Quiptic Crosswords

    (ISBN: 1843540541)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Atlantic Books, 2004, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Headteacher from Hell and Other Animals

    by David E. Hellawell (ISBN: 1898149623)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Questions Publishing Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hellenistic Kingdoms (Reprint)

    by Norman Davis (ISBN: 0500250367)

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1973, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear o dust jacket content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear o dust jacket content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |