Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 68 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • The Mediterranean Gardener (New Ed)

    by Hugo Latymer (ISBN: 0711218285)

    Our Price £5.66


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The MI Strategy Bank (Spi)

    by Ellen Arnold (ISBN: 1569760977)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Zephyr Press, 1999
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Miseducation of Women

    by James Tooley (ISBN: 0826450954)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Miseducation of Women

    by James Tooley (ISBN: 0826450954)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mississippi (Great Rivers)

    by Michael Pollard (ISBN: 0237517205)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear, scuffing and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear, scuffing and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Monster in the Cave: How to Face Your Fear and Anxiety and Live Your Life (Reprint)

    by David Mellinger (ISBN: 0425196399)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Berkley Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2004, Philadelphia, PA 19103
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor marking to cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor marking to cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mysterious Grey Lady (illustrated edition)

    by Ione M. Thompson (ISBN: 0964368730)

    Our Price £13.26


    Published by : Cloud Nine Publications, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naked Teacher: How to Survive Your First Five Years in Education (Continuum Practical Teaching Guides)

    by Louisa Leaman (ISBN: 0826485405)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The NATFHE Handbook of Initial Teacher Training

    by A. Talbot (ISBN: 0901390402)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : NATFHE - The University & College Lecturers' Union, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Stamps and handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Stamps and handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nature of Craft and the Penland Experience: Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of Penland School of Crafts

    by N. C.) Penland School of Crafts (Penland (ISBN: 1579905757)

    Our Price £15.21


    Published by : Lark Books (NC), 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : vert shelfworn. Corners dented.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : vert shelfworn. Corners dented.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Cambridge English Course 2 Practice book Spanish edition: Level 2 (The New Cambridge English Course): Level 2 (The New Cambridge English Course) (Spanish Ed)

    by Michael Swan (ISBN: 0521408423)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Majority: Adult Learners in the University

    by Duncan Campbell (ISBN: 0888640978)

    Our Price £4.93


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Majority: Adult Learners in the University

    by Duncan Campbell (ISBN: 0888640455)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Oxford Dictionary of English

    by OUP (ISBN: 019861263X)

    Our Price £4.36


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and creasing on the front, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : minor wear to cover and creasing on the front, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Zealand Bed and Breakfast Guide 2008 (New Zealand Bed & Breakfast Book) (3)

    (ISBN: 1589805240)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nile (Great Rivers)

    by Michael Pollard (ISBN: 0237517191)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, scuffing marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear, scuffing marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Official Scrabble Brand Word-finder

    by Robert W. Schachner (ISBN: 1579121047)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Reading contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Reading contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Old Metal Mines of Mid-Wales: Part 2: Cardiganshire: The Rheidol to Goginan (2nd Edition)

    by David E. Bick (ISBN: 0950204021)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : The Pound House, Newent, Glos., 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfwear to cover and content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pacific War Remembered (Bluejacket Books)

    by J Mason (ISBN: 1591144787)

    Our Price £5.98


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Painter of Modern Life and Other Essays (Arts & Letters) (New edition)

    by Charles Baudelaire (ISBN: 0714833657)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Palestinian Regime: A Partial Democracy (New edition)

    by As'ad Ghanem (ISBN: 1902210697)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Paper Bag Princess (Brdbk)

    by Robert Munsch (ISBN: 1554512115)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Annick Press Ltd, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Perfect Teacher: How to make the very best of your teaching skills (Practical Teaching Guides)

    by Louisa Leaman (ISBN: 082649787X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Politics (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Aristotle (ISBN: 0879753463)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1986, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pot That Juan Built (Pura Belpre Honor Book. Illustrator (Awards)) (Library Binding)

    by Nancy Andrews-Goebel (ISBN: 9781584300380)

    Our Price £7.32


    Published by : Lee & Low Books Inc, 2003, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |