Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 70 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • The Screening of Australia : Anatomy of a National Cinema

    by Dermody, Susan; Jacka, Elizabeth (ISBN: 0868191876)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Currency Press, Redfern, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURES AUSTRALIA CINEMA EDUCATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Search for the Manchurian Candidate: CIA and Mind Control (1st UK Edition)

    by John Marks (ISBN: 0713912790)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Viking, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight fading to spine
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight fading to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret History of a Woman Patient (1)

    by Janet Rhys Dent (ISBN: 1846191505)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Life of Math: Discover How (and Why) Numbers Have Survived From the Cave Dwellers to Us! (Williamson Kids Can!)

    by Ann McCallum (ISBN: 0824967550)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Ideals Children's Books,U.S., 2005, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cove rand first page slightly creased. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : front cove rand first page slightly creased. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Semiotics of Re-Reading

    by Anthony Julian Tamburri (ISBN: 0838639844)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor pitting to front bookcover and front dustjacket, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor pitting to front bookcover and front dustjacket, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Silver Box (New Ed)

    by John Galsworthy (ISBN: 9971491516)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Skin I'm in: Racism, Sports and Education

    by Spence, Christopher M. (ISBN: 185649960X )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Zed Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DISCRIMINATION EDUCATION SPORTS RACISM SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Smart Approach to Country Decorating

    by Margaret Sabo Wills (ISBN: 1580110819)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Smart Guide to Word 2000 Further Skills (Smart Guides)

    by Morris (ISBN: 0826456987)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The solar System (primary level learning kit)

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.65


    Published by : The National Geographic Society, 1905
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight ware to the box. Content seems fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight ware to the box. Content seems fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spark Charts Flash Charts Fifty State (Flash Kids Flash Charts)

    by Flash Kids (ISBN: 1411401662)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Spark Pub Group
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Kids Children Education Self Help

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spark Charts Flash Charts Human Body (Flash Kids Flash Charts)

    by Flash Kids (ISBN: 1411401670)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Spark Pub Group
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Children kids education Self Help

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spark Charts Flash Charts Solar System (Flash Kids Flash Charts)

    by Flash Kids (ISBN: 1411401697)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Spark Pub Group
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : kids Education children self Help

    Add to Cart >

  • The Story of My Wife: Reminiscences of Captain Storr

    by Milan Fust (ISBN: 0224026208)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Study of Education: An Introduction

    by Jane Bates (ISBN: 1441128611)

    Our Price £55.24


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sun (Eye on the Universe) (Library Binding)

    by Niki Walker (ISBN: 086505682X)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Theory and Reality of Democracy: A Case Study in Iraq

    by Suman Gupta (ISBN: 0826488358)

    Our Price £6.06


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Wakefield, RI
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thread of Life: Story of Our Use of Cellulose

    by P.J. Griggs (ISBN: 0947643230)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Royal Botanic Gardens, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Three Grumpies (1)

    by Tamra Wight (ISBN: 1582348405)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003, Kiel, Germany
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Cross Stitch Companion (1st)

    by Wood Dorothy (ISBN: 0752524666)

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : OXFORD UNIVERSITY EDUCATION HIGHER
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Scholarship Book: Billions of Dollars in Scholarships, Grants and Prizes (Ultimate Scholarship Book: Billions of Dollars in Scholarships,)

    by Gen S. Tanabe (ISBN: 1932662278)

    Our Price £17.13


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • The Victorians: An Age in Retrospect (New Ed)

    by John Gardiner (ISBN: 1852855606)

    Our Price £5.94


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to edges of cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Shelfwear to edges of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vikings (Essential History Guides)

    by Various (ISBN: 1846966647)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vitality of Objects: Exploring the Work of Christopher Bollas (Disseminations: Psychoanalysis in Context)

    (ISBN: 0826455697)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Sage Publications Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Aminor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Aminor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wallace Collection (First Edition)

    by John Ingamells (ISBN: 1870248430)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |