Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Education (1926 records)

Page 75 of 78 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In this category you will find educational books suitable for ages 1 upto 101
  • Vision of a School: The Good School in the Good Society (Cassell Studies in Pastoral Care & Personal & Social Education) (illustrated edition)

    by Jasper Ungoed-Thomas (ISBN: 0304336556)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Visual Encyclopedia of Ornamental Design (Pepin Press Design Books)

    by Pepin Press (ISBN: 9054960787)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Pepin Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear on cover and minor deformation
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : some shelfwear on cover and minor deformation

    Add to Cart >

  • Vivekananda: The Great Spiritual Teacher

    (ISBN: 8175051477)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Nesma Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large rip on side cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : large rip on side cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Voices Off : Texts, Contexts and Readers (Education Ser.)

    by Styles, Morag (editor); Beame, Eve (editor); Watson, Victor (editor) (ISBN: 0304335797)

    Our Price £0.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : READING ELEMENTARY EDUCATION TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS

    Add to Cart >

  • Voyages of Discovery: A Visual Celebration of Ten of the Greatest Natural History Expeditions

    by Tony Rice (ISBN: 0565092529)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Wadsworth Atheneum Paintings: The Netherlands and German Speaking Countries : 15th Through 19th Centuries

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £24.00


    Published by : Wadsworth Atheneum, 1978
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Wainwright's TV Walks Second Edition (2nd Revised edition)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711231214)

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Walking the Perimeters of the Plate Glass Factory

    by Jared Smith (ISBN: 0913559660)

    Our Price £6.51


    Published by : Birch Brook Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Walking Tour of the University at Buffalo: And Other Area Architectural Treasures (Including a Driving Tour)

    by Frances Rupley (ISBN: 0879758139)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • War and the Minds of Men

    by Frederick Sherwood Dunn (ISBN: 0208009450)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S., 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfworn, there are tears in the jacket. Contetn is fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : shelfworn, there are tears in the jacket. Contetn is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • War Comics: A Graphic History (First Edition)

    by Mike Conroy (ISBN: 190581447X)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : The Ilex Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Humour
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • War: In Grandma's Day

    by Rebecca Hunter (ISBN: 0237520079)

    Our Price £7.77


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and fading on cover. A small tear to spinal fold on back of book. Content like new.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelf wear and fading on cover. A small tear to spinal fold on back of book. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warlord's Puppeteers, The

    by Pilegard, Virginia Walton (ISBN: 158980077X )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION ELEMENTARY JUVENILE FICTION NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Water (Carrying on in Key Stage 1)

    by Ros Bayley (ISBN: 1906029121)

    Our Price £9.96


    Published by : Featherstone Education Ltd, 2007, Manchester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Web Based Instruction

    by Keuren, James Van (ISBN: 1578864437)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Rowman & Littlefield
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNET IN EDUCATION
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Wedding Wishes for You: Simply Said...Little Books with Lots of Love

    by Marianne Richmond (ISBN: 0977465144)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Sourcebooks Jabberwocky, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • We're Going to Feed the Ducks!

    by Margrit Cruickshank (ISBN: 1845072618)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • We're in This Together: 15 Teens Reveal How They Get Along with Their Parents (and Other Sanity-Saving Insights) (illustrated edition)

    by Mallory Stuchin (ISBN: 1932181032)

    Our Price £4.92


    Published by : Personhood Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Westward Expansion

    by Flash Kids (ISBN: 141140176x)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Spark Pub Group
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Kids children education Self Help

    Add to Cart >

  • What Am I?: Wild Animal Babies (What Am I Mini): Wild Animal Babies (What Am I Mini)

    by Dee Philips (ISBN: 1846963176)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2008, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • What Doctors Don't Get to Study at Medical School (1)

    by B.M. Hegde (ISBN: 1904798845)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • What Is a Fish? (Animal Kingdom)

    by Lola M. Schaefer (ISBN: 0736808655)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Pebble Books, 2001, 1001 EH Amsterdam
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • What Next?: A Complete Guide to Post-school Choices (3Rev Ed)

    by Joanna Grigg (ISBN: 0749434643)

    Our Price £0.56


    Published by : Kogan Page Ltd, 2001, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • What Pupils Really Think About Their Schools: A Powerful Resource for School Improvement

    by Brian Carline (ISBN: 1847061079)

    Our Price £10.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • What Pupils Say: Changing Policy And Practice In Primary Education: Changing English Primary Education

    by Andrew Pollard (ISBN: 082645061X)

    Our Price £62.81


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 |