Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Automotive & Transportation (450 records)

Page 1 of 18 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Automotive & Transportation Books
  • 100 Years of Motor Sport: A British Sporting Century (100 Years of Sport)

    by Ammonite Press (ISBN: 1906672032)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Ammonite, 2008, Acton, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small fold on top corner of a few pages and some light scratches on back cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Small fold on top corner of a few pages and some light scratches on back cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 2 Cv

    by Nappo/Vairelli (ISBN: 9079761265)

    Our Price £8.33


    Published by : Tectum, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: A Pop-up Book (Pop)

    by Sam Ita (ISBN: 140275776X)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • A Complete Guide to Rope Techniques (A Constable Guide)

    by Nigel Shepherd (ISBN: 1841193232)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Constable and Robinson, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • a Day in the Life of a Midshipman (Naval Institute Book for Young Readers)

    by Sandra Travis-Bildahl (ISBN: 1557508232)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1996, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Some marking on cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some marking on cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dog Day: Or the Angel in the House (New Ed)

    by Walter Emanuel (ISBN: 028563528X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Modern Wales, 1536-1990 (1)

    by P. Jenkins (ISBN: 0582489253)

    Our Price £2.22


    Published by : Longman, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A New Introduction to Old Norse: I Grammar: 1 (3Rev Ed)

    by Michael Barnes (ISBN: 0903521741)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Viking Society for Northern Research, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tear on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A tear on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Prospect of Britain: Town Panoramas of Samuel and Nathaniel Buck

    by Ralph Hyde (ISBN: 1857931424)

    Our Price £49.97


    Published by : Pavilion Books, 1994, Usa
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • A Soldier of the Seventy-First: From De La Plata to Waterloo 1806-1815 (UNKNOWN)

    by Joseph Sinclair (ISBN: 1848325614)

    Our Price £8.15


    Published by : Frontline Books, 2010, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Knock to bottom right corner causing a tear to cover.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Knock to bottom right corner causing a tear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A+ Certification Boxed Set, Fifth Edition (Certification Press) (5)

    by Michael Pastore (ISBN: 0072227729)

    Our Price £23.63


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Osborne, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • AA book of the car

    (ISBN: 0340253126)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Published by Drive Publications Limited for the Automobile Association, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a couple of tears to edge and fading on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a couple of tears to edge and fading on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Abraham Lincoln's Execution (annotated edition)

    by John Chandler Griffin (ISBN: 1589803957)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Absolute Beginner! Step-by-step Service Guide: The Total Guide to Maintenance for Absolute Beginners (Porter Manuals)

    by Lindsay Porter (ISBN: 1899238050)

    Our Price £2.57


    Published by : Porter Publishing, 1995, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Accidental Ethnography: An Inquiry into Family Secrecy (Writing Lives: Ethnographic Narratives)

    by Christopher N. Poulos (ISBN: 9781598741452)

    Our Price £28.89


    Published by : LEFT COAST PRESS, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on top of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on top of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Acquiring Better Seismic Data

    by W.C. Pritchett (ISBN: 0412350009)

    Our Price £95.00


    Published by : Springer, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly creased on cover however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : slightly creased on cover however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Aikido and Randori: Reconciliation of Two Opposing Forces

    by Scott Allbright (ISBN: 1861264984)

    Our Price £9.37


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Airline Transport Pilot Test Prep: Study and Prepare for the Airline Transport Pilot and Aircraft Dispatcher FAA Knowledge Exams

    by Federal Aviation Administration (ISBN: 1560275693)

    Our Price £25.50


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc.,U.S., Newcastle, WA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : still in wrapping
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING
    Notes : still in wrapping

    Add to Cart >

  • Airport Mouse Explores on Opening Day: Bk. 3: Activity Fun

    by Ruth E. Clark (ISBN: 0979296382)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Hibiscus Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Airways Abroad: Story of American World Air Power

    by Smith, Henry Ladd (ISBN: 1560980532)

    Our Price £7.59


    Published by : Smithsonian Books, Suite 4300, Washington, DC
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider (The Essential Buyer's Guide) (Essential Buyer's Guide Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Keith Booker (ISBN: 190478898X)

    Our Price £5.16


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia: An Illustrated Centennial Biography (New edition)

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 157488199X)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1999, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT

    Add to Cart >

  • American Automobile, The: A Centenary (1st Edition)

    by Georgano, G.N. (ISBN: 1853752363)

    Our Price £17.43


    Published by : Prion,London, Usa
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 100 years of American automotive engineering and design. Book good, dust jacket mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : ROAD VEHICLES CIVIL TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE
    Notes : 100 years of American automotive engineering and design. Book good, dust jacket mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Trucks of the 1950s (Those Were the Days Series)

    by Norm Mort (ISBN: 1845842278)

    Our Price £7.85


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2009, Berlin
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Amtrak: Background and Bibliography

    by Goodwin, Samuel P. (ISBN: 1590332105 )

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RAILWAYS TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |