Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Automotive & Transportation (453 records)

Page 11 of 19 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Automotive & Transportation Books
  • Motorcycles

    by Avery, Derek (ISBN: 1840673206)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ROAD TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION MOTORCYCLES

    Add to Cart >

  • Motoring in the Twenties and Thirties

    by A.B. Demaus (ISBN: 071341538X)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf ware to jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Shelf ware to jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mustang: America's Favorite Pony Car (Mustang, America's Favorite Pony Car) (2nd)

    by John Gunnell (ISBN: 0873419464)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : KP Books, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the top edge of the first couple of pages is a little creased. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : the top edge of the first couple of pages is a little creased. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mustang: Four Decades Of Muscle Car Power

    by Newhardt (ISBN: 0760317313)

    Our Price £13.80


    Published by : Motorbooks International, 2003, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • My First Car

    by Chris Crew (ISBN: 0954851811)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : HandE Publishers, 2006, Mequon, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Navy Shipbuilding: Background and Issues

    by O'Rourke, Ronald (ISBN: 1590335589 )

    Our Price £26.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING

    Add to Cart >

  • Nicholas and the Gang

    by Goscinny (ISBN: 0714844934)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nikon D-SLR System (Expanded Guide) (Pap/Crds)

    by Jon Sparks (ISBN: 1906672423)

    Our Price £7.96


    Published by : Ammonite, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Nissan Enigma, The: Flexibility at Work in a Local Economy

    by Garrahan, Philip; Stewart, Paul (ISBN: 0720121558)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS TRANSPORTATION COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LABOR

    Add to Cart >

  • No Fear or Favour (New edition)

    by Henry Cecil (ISBN: 1842320602)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : House of Stratus, 2000, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small scuff to bottom edge sof pages near spine. Otherwise book is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : small scuff to bottom edge sof pages near spine. Otherwise book is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Omnibus: Because of the Cats, Gun Before Butter and Double-barrel

    by Nicolas Freeling (ISBN: 0140062610)

    Our Price £2.37


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Road: Driving Adventures, Pleasures and Discoveries

    by Peter Schindler (ISBN: 9889825619)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : On the Road Editions Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • One-song and Other Works

    by Frances Astor (ISBN: 0954772407)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Gabro Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : like new except file copy stamp on the edge of the pages.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : like new except file copy stamp on the edge of the pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Outline of World Architecture (Hardcover) (1st Edition)

    by Michael Raeburn (ISBN: 0706402561)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Octopus Cathay, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of book.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on New Religious Movements

    by John A. Saliba (ISBN: 0225667878)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen: A Definitive Study (Pure Bred)

    by Valerie Link (ISBN: 0944875580)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Philip Matyszak's Classical Compendium

    by Philip Matyszak (ISBN: 9780500051627)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pictorial Atlas of the United States and Canada

    by Katie B. Smith (ISBN: 1888777079)

    Our Price £13.47


    Published by : Trident Pr Intl, 1996, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pioneering Aviation in the West : As Told by the Pioneers

    by Bungey, Lloyd (ISBN: 0888392710)

    Our Price £7.22


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers, Blaine, WA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Pioneering Aviation in the West: As Told by the Pioneers

    by Bungey, Lloyd M.; Tra00201 (ISBN: 0888392710)

    Our Price £7.12


    Published by : Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Planes

    by Gunston, Bill (ISBN: 1860073654 )

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Planes

    by Gunston, Bill (ISBN: 1860073654 )

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Poets Talk: Interviews with Robert Kroetsch, Daphne Marlatt, Erin Moure, Dionne Brand, Marie Annharte Baker, Jeff Derksen and Fred Wah (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 9780888644312)

    Our Price £11.39


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Polar Animals (The Wit and Wisdom Of...)

    by Ulysses Brave (ISBN: 9781844518074)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Flame Tree Publishing, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pompeii

    by Richard Seaford (ISBN: 009462870X)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Constable, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases and wear on cover and a signiature on top corner of title page, content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A few creases and wear on cover and a signiature on top corner of title page, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |