Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Automotive & Transportation (453 records)

Page 15 of 19 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Automotive & Transportation Books
  • THE CAR PAST AND PRESENT

    by KEN VOSE (ISBN: 0941267164)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : GRENVILLE BOOKS, 1905, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Consequences of Chromosome Imbalance: Principles, Mechanisms, and Models (Developmental and Cell Biology Series)

    by Charles J. Epstein (ISBN: 0521254647)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Devotional Poems of the Mirabai

    by Mirabai (ISBN: 8120804422)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Earrings Book (Jewellery Handbooks)

    by Yvonne Kulagowski (ISBN: 071366505X)

    Our Price £5.98


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Earth Made of Glass (New Ed)

    by Robert Edric (ISBN: 0330329782)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Picador, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essence of the Garden (1)

    by Hannah Willetts (ISBN: 0711225877)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Glasgow School of Art: Charles Rennie Mackintosh (Architecture in Detail) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0714842214)

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches on cover and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches on cover and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly San Francisco 49ers: Heart-Pounding, Jaw-Dropping, and Gut-Wrenching Moments from San Franciso 49ers History (Good, the Bad, & the Ugly)

    by Steve Travers (ISBN: 1600782795)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Triumph Books (IL), 2009, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to bottom right-hand corner, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Crease to bottom right-hand corner, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gothic Revival (Art & Ideas)

    by Chris Brooks (ISBN: 0714834807)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hutchinson Chronology of World History: Prehistory-1491 AD - The Ancient and Medieval World v. 1 (Helicon history) (Reprint)

    by Helicon Books (ISBN: 1859862810)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : Helicon, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance (Helicon history)

    by Helicon Books (ISBN: 1859862691)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Helicon, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated History of the 19th Century: Month by Month, Year by Year (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1840133759)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Grange Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and light bash to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and light bash to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jules Verne companion / Peter Haining ; designed by Christopher Scott (1st Edition)

    by Peter Haining (ISBN: 9780894370717)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : New York: Baronet Publishing Co, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Reading contents fine. Second hand book.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Reading contents fine. Second hand book.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Real Austins - 1946-1959 (Those Were the Days Series)

    by Colin Peck (ISBN: 184584193X)

    Our Price £11.24


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Letters of D. H. Lawrence: Volume 7 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of D. H. Lawrence)

    by D. H. Lawrence (ISBN: 0521006996)

    Our Price £35.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on top corner of cover on back of book and a lot of light scratches, content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : A crease on top corner of cover on back of book and a lot of light scratches, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Book of Smart (New edition)

    by Paul Jackson (ISBN: 1845842723)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2009, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Book of Smart (New edition)

    by Paul Jackson (ISBN: 1845842723)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Veloce Publishing PLC, 2009, Oslo
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Puppet Boy (White Wolves: Stories from Different Cultures)

    by James Riordan (ISBN: 9780713682137)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

    by James Howard Kunstler (ISBN: 0802142494)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Grove/Atlantic, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The M. G.: A. B. C.

    by Chris Harvey (ISBN: 0902280694)

    Our Price £5.48


    Published by : G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magic Toyshop (Student's virago) (New edition)

    by Angela Carter (ISBN: 009182348X)

    Our Price £48.97


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused, very minor wear to cover
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : unused, very minor wear to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of on the Road

    (ISBN: 1841195014)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mysterious Island (Forgotten Books)

    by Jules Gabriel Verne (ISBN: 1606800736)

    Our Price £9.05


    Published by : Forgotten Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The North Korean's People's Army: Origins and Current Tactics

    by James M. Minnich (ISBN: 1591145252)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0198601654)

    Our Price £5.04


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |