Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Automotive & Transportation (453 records)

Page 16 of 19 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Automotive & Transportation Books
  • The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0198601654)

    Our Price £5.04


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pearl Harbor Myth: Rethinking the Unthinkable (Military Controversies) (annotated edition)

    by George Victor (ISBN: 1597970425)

    Our Price £10.93


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Potting-shed Papers: From Johnny Appleseed's Apples to Sex and the Single Strawberry - Explorations of Gardens and Gardeners

    by Charles Elliott (ISBN: 0711220093)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Power Formula for LinkedIn Success: Kick-Start Your Business, Brand & Job Search

    by Wayne Breitbarth (ISBN: 1608320936)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Psychology of Military Humour (illustrated edition)

    by J. Nazareth (ISBN: 8170620511)

    Our Price £8.83


    Published by : Lancer International, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Humour
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Quotable Founding Fathers: A Treasury of the 2,500 Wise and Witty Quotations from the Men and Women Who Created America

    (ISBN: 1574886096)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE TRANSPORTATION AVIATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Real God: A Response to Anthony Freeman's God in Us: A Response to Anthony Freeman's God in Us

    by Richard Harries (ISBN: 0264673840)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Real World of Democracy Revisited: And Other Essays on Democracy and Socialism

    by Frank Cunningham (ISBN: 1573924199)

    Our Price £15.23


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rescue of Streetcar 304: A Navy Pilot' S Forty Hours on the Run in Laos

    by Kenny Wayne Fields (ISBN: 1591142725)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAPS JUVENILE LITERATURE ROADS TRAVEL NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION GENERAL REFERENCE ATLASES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ROADS JUVENILE LITERATURE TRAVEL MAPS NONFICTION REFERENCE ATLASES TRANSPORTATION GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Safe Motorist's Guide to Speed Traps: State by State Listings to Keep Drivers Alert

    by John Tomerlin (ISBN: 0929387260)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Second World War: Pacific v.1: Pacific Vol 1 (Essential Histories)

    by David Horner (ISBN: 1841762296)

    Our Price £3.08


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sneaker Colouring Book

    by Daniel Jarosch (ISBN: 1856696677)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Laurence King, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fashion
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tarka and Dartmoor Lines: A Nostalgic Journey by Train from Exeter to Barnstaple and Okehampton - A Past and Present Companion (Past & Present Companions) (2nd edition)

    by Terry Gough (ISBN: 1858951399)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tichborne Claimant: A Victorian Sensation (illustrated edition)

    by Rohan McWilliam (ISBN: 1852854782)

    Our Price £12.58


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Time-Life Book of the Family Car

    by Time-Life Books (ISBN: 0316848751)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Little Brown & Co (T), 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Puppy: A Complete Guide to Choosing, Raising and Training Your Dog

    by Terry Ryan (ISBN: 1860541739)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2001, Hong Kong
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bump to the top corner of book. Reading content is fine,
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Bump to the top corner of book. Reading content is fine,

    Add to Cart >

  • The Very Best of Volkswagen

    by Trevor Legate (ISBN: 0955102022)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Touchstone Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Very Best of Volkswagen

    by Trevor Legate (ISBN: 0955102022)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : Touchstone Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Volkswagen Beetle: Vintage, Restored, Customized and New (Greenwich Editions)

    by Nigel Grimshaw (ISBN: 086288134X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Greenwich Editions,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wainwright Anniversary: The Northern Fells (Anniversary Edition): 5 (Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells) (2nd Ed. /)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711224587)

    Our Price £5.55


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Way of Love (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers)

    by Luce Irigaray (ISBN: 082645982X)

    Our Price £26.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of Words: An Illustrated History of Western Languages (New edition)

    by Victor Stevenson (ISBN: 0806922737)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Sterling, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION SAILING TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Worlds Most Powerful Cars

    by Graham Robson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Guild Publishing, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |