Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Automotive & Transportation (453 records)

Page 18 of 19 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Automotive & Transportation Books
  • Veteran and Vintage Motor Cycles (New impression)

    by James Sheldon (ISBN: 0851840000)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Transport Bookman Publications, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelf wear to edges of cover and dust cover. Generally book is in good condition for its age.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : mild shelf wear to edges of cover and dust cover. Generally book is in good condition for its age.

    Add to Cart >

  • Visualized Flight Maneuvers Handbook: For High Wing Aircraft

    by Holmes, Harold J. (ISBN: 1560272481 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc.,U.S., Newcastle, WA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING

    Add to Cart >

  • VW Beetle

    by Allessandro Sannia (ISBN: 9076886571)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Tecium, 2008
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • VW Beetle

    by Alessandro Sannia (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.98


    Published by : Tectum, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : text in French and Dutch
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : text in French and Dutch

    Add to Cart >

  • VW Beetle (icon of style)

    by Alessandro Sannia (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : Tectum, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Text in French and Dutch.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Text in French and Dutch.

    Add to Cart >

  • VW Beetle: Icon of Style

    by Alessandro Sannia (ISBN: 9789079761548)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Tectum, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Wabash Standard Plans and Reference

    by Heimburger, Donald J. (ISBN: 0911581022 )

    Our Price £22.09


    Published by : Heimburger House Publishing Company, Forest Park, IL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RAILWAYS TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS

    Add to Cart >

  • War and Ethics

    by Nicholas Fotion (ISBN: 0826492606)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Bowie, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Knock to bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Knock to bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warships

    by Avery, Derek (ISBN: 1840673192 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHIPS MILITARY HISTORY NAVAL TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Warships (Ships of the World) (New Ed)

    by Camil Busquets (ISBN: 8493472859)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Udyat, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • What to Do When the Shit Hits the Fan

    by David Black (ISBN: 1602391335)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Who Shall Live?: William Bachner Story (illustrated edition)

    by Samuel P. Oliner (ISBN: 089733437X)

    Our Price £4.16


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers, 1996, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Freud Was Wrong: Sin, Science and Psychoanalysis (New Ed)

    by Richard Webster (ISBN: 0006384285)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Fontana Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and light bashing to bottom edge, otherwise fine
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : minor wear to cover and light bashing to bottom edge, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilberforce (An Aslan lion book) (New edition)

    by John Pollock (ISBN: 0856480894)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Lion Hudson Plc, 1978, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases and wear on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few creases and wear on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wildest of the Wild West: True Tales of a Frontier Town on the Sant Fe Trail

    by Howard Bryan (ISBN: 0940666138)

    Our Price £5.58


    Published by : Clear Light Publishers, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Williams (Autosport) (1st)

    (ISBN: 0600556638)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Temple Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman's True Profession: Voices from the History of Teaching (Women's Lives/Women's Work)

    by Nancy Hoffman (ISBN: 1558611843)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1981, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman's True Profession: Voices from the History of Teaching (Women's Lives/Women's Work)

    by Nancy Hoffman (ISBN: 1558611843)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Women of Color and the Multicultural Curriculum: Transforming the College Classroom

    by Liza Fiol-Matta (ISBN: 1558610820)

    Our Price £12.98


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Women Who Fly

    by Homan, Lynn M.; Reilly, Thomas (ISBN: 1589801601 )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Women Writing Africa: Eastern Region v. 3 (Women Writing Africa)

    by Amandina Lihamba (ISBN: 1558615350)

    Our Price £27.12


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • World War II Allied Vehicles (Colour Close Up) (illustrated edition)

    by Jan Suermondt (ISBN: 1861264178)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small rip on top corner of jacket on back of book also a few light scratches and some shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A small rip on top corner of jacket on back of book also a few light scratches and some shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wreck Walker's Guide (First Edition)

    by Kendall McDonald (ISBN: 0906798183)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Ashgrove Publishing Ltd, 1982, Newark, DE, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear and fading to cover. Reading contents fine./
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : mild shelfwear and fading to cover. Reading contents fine./

    Add to Cart >

  • Yamaha. 50 Anni Di Successi

    by Giorgio Nada Editore (ISBN: 8879113763)

    Our Price £22.50


    Published by : Giorgio Nada Editore, 2007
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Yeats, the Irish Literary Revival and the Politics of Print

    by Yug Mohit Chaudhry (ISBN: 1859182607)

    Our Price £24.74


    Published by : Cork University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |