Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Psychology (560 records)

Page 14 of 23 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Psychology Books
  • Origins, Icons and Illusions

    by Harold R. Booher (ISBN: 087527515X)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1997, North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight stain on bottom of book, does not effect content.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight stain on bottom of book, does not effect content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Osborne House: A Practical Handbook for Teachers

    by Marilyn Tolhurst (ISBN: 1850741107)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : English Heritage, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of Our Minds: How to Cope with the Everyday Problems of the Mentally Ill

    by Sascha Garson (ISBN: 087975320X)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight bend to outer covers
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight bend to outer covers

    Add to Cart >

  • Packing for the Big Trip: Enhancing Your Life Through Awareness of Death

    by Charlie Walton (ISBN: 0934793638)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Pathfinder Publishing of Calfornia, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight mark to back cover, content as new.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight mark to back cover, content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Palmistry: Secrets of Character from the Hand (New edition)

    by Fred Gettings (ISBN: 0732923697)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Chancellor Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and slight wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : A lot of scratches and slight wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paradox and the Possibility of Knowledge : The Example of Psychoanalysis

    by Barris, Jeremy (ISBN: 1575910721)

    Our Price £9.46


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Paradox and the Possibility of Knowledge: The Example of Psychoanalysis

    by Jeremy Barris (ISBN: 1575910721)

    Our Price £16.12


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, an Associated Univer, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Parameter Setting (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics)

    (ISBN: 902772315X)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Springer, 1987, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Parkinson's Disease: Questions and Answers (5th Revised edition)

    by M. C. Acosta (ISBN: 1873413637)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Merit Publishing International, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Two heavy creases on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Two heavy creases on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Participation and Prevention: When Organizing Shift Work at Company Level in Various European Countries (Studies in Organizational Participation and Cooperation): ... Participation and Cooperation)

    (ISBN: 8779341152)

    Our Price £13.13


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Pattern Recognition by Self-Organising Neural Networks

    by GA Carpenter (ISBN: 0262031760)

    Our Price £44.04


    Published by : MIT Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Pendulum Of War: Three Battles at El Alamein

    by Niall Barr (ISBN: 022406195X)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Jonathan Cape, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and marking to cover, top edge is bashed, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and marking to cover, top edge is bashed, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Personality: Professional Guidance That Will Help You to Be Poised and Self-Assured (Evaluate Yourself): Professional Guidance That Will Help You to Be Poised and Self-Assured (Evaluate Yourself)

    (ISBN: 1904910297)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Personality: Professional Guidance That Will Help You to Be Poised and Self-Assured (Evaluate Yourself): Professional Guidance That Will Help You to Be Poised and Self-Assured (Evaluate Yourself)

    (ISBN: 1904910297)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on Cognitive Psychology

    by Shohov, Serge P. (ISBN: 1590333616)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on the Classification of Specific Developmental Disorders

    by J. Rispens (Editor) (ISBN: 0792348710)

    Our Price £89.36


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 286 pp. Like New.
    Keywords : EDUCATION EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
    Notes : 286 pp. Like New.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ph. D. Trap Revisited, The

    by Cude, Wilfred (ISBN: 1550023454 )

    Our Price £7.39


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION HIGHER EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophy of Sport and Physical Activity: Issues and Concepts

    by Galasso, Pasquale (ISBN: 0921627424 )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE SPORTS RECREATION PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Phlebology 92 (2 Vol Set) CB

    (ISBN: 0861963571)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : John Libbey & Co Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Volumes 1 and 2. Slight shelf wear - a large nick near bottom-left corner of front cover of Vol. 1 on spinal fold. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Unread. Volumes 1 and 2. Slight shelf wear - a large nick near bottom-left corner of front cover of Vol. 1 on spinal fold. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Phrenology: A Study of Mind

    by Frances Hedderly (ISBN: 0852431694)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : L.N.Fowler, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to dust jacket. Edges have been slightly scuffed.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Some shelfwear to dust jacket. Edges have been slightly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physiological and Psychological Considerations in the Management of Stroke

    by Arnold Brown (ISBN: 0875270948)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Picasso, 1881-1973 (New Ed)

    by Sir Roland Penrose (ISBN: 1853269050)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1988, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second shelfwaer to cover.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Second shelfwaer to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Encyclopedia of Aggravation, The

    by Lee, Laura (ISBN: 1579122175)

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUMOUR HUMOR PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Encyclopedia of Aggravation, The

    by Lee, Laura (ISBN: 1579122175)

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUMOUR PSYCHOLOGY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Encyclopedia of Aggravation, The

    by Lee, Laura (ISBN: 1579122175)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUMOUR HUMOR PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |