Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Psychology (561 records)

Page 20 of 23 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Psychology Books
  • The Neuropsychology of Face Perception and Facial Expression (Neuropsychology & Neurolinguistics)

    by Raymond Bruyer (ISBN: 0898596025)

    Our Price £38.75


    Published by : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Inc, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : book faded. Edges are fairly worn. Lower spinal corner slightly knocked. 'JCM' in pen on edge of pages.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : book faded. Edges are fairly worn. Lower spinal corner slightly knocked. 'JCM' in pen on edge of pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Neuropsychology of Individual Differences

    (ISBN: 0127186700 )

    Our Price £43.95


    Published by : Academic Pr, St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NEUROPSYCHOLOGY PERSONALITY INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Non-stop Knotty Knitter

    by RUTH HEARSON (ISBN: 184121003X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Orchard, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organisation of War Under Edward III

    by H.J. Hewitt (ISBN: 1844152316)

    Our Price £3.28


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of Totalitarian Democracy (Peregrine Books) (New edition)

    by J.L. Talmon (ISBN: 0140552057)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : some wear and fading to cover, book is generally aged but content is intact
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some wear and fading to cover, book is generally aged but content is intact

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pathology and Psychology of Cognition (University Paperbacks)

    (ISBN: 0416308201)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Routledge, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pathology and Psychology of Cognition (University Paperbacks)

    (ISBN: 0416308201)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Routledge, 1982, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Perfect System

    by Kessler, Syd (ISBN: 0773732357)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTIVATION (PSYCHOLOGY) SCIENCE_PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS SELF-REALIZATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Perfect System

    by Kessler, Syd (ISBN: 0773732357)

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MOTIVATION (PSYCHOLOGY) SCIENCE_PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS SELF-REALIZATION
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Peripheral Nervous System: Structure, Function and Clinical Correlations

    by S.L. Mathers (ISBN: 0201139774)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the spine is faded. Content is fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : the spine is faded. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Personal Leadership Puzzle: 8 Missing Pieces to a Complete Life

    by Susan K. Wehrley (ISBN: 0972950516)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Thomas & Kay, LLC, 2007, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ph. D. Trap Revisited

    by Wilfred Cude (ISBN: 1550023454)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Philosophy of Success: The Truth Behind the Rich, Powerful and Successful

    by Thomas Andrew Richardson (ISBN: 0954973704)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : T A Richardson Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Physics of Glassy Polymers (Materials science series)

    (ISBN: 0853345651)

    Our Price £54.29


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prophet

    by Kahlil Gibran (ISBN: 1907360239)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Psychobiology of Downs Syndrome (Issues in the Biology of Language & Cognition)

    by Nadel (ISBN: 0262140438)

    Our Price £15.85


    Published by : MIT Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Psychological Aspects of the Aging Process With Sociological Implications (Subsequent)

    by Harold Geist (ISBN: 0898740738)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Krieger Pub Co, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Psychology of Legitimacy: Emerging Perspectives on Ideology, Justice, and Intergroup Relations

    (ISBN: 0521786991)

    Our Price £17.12


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rock Rabbit and the Rainbow : A Tribute to Laurens Van der Post

    by Leibshaw, Robert; Van der Post, Laurens (ISBN: 3856305408)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Daimon Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY
    Notes : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Role of Imagery in Learning (Occasional papers)

    by Harry S. Broudy (ISBN: 089236145X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Getty Education Institute for the Arts,U.S., 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Fold on top corner of last 3 pages and slight shelf ware, content is fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Fold on top corner of last 3 pages and slight shelf ware, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Self in Neuroscience and Psychiatry

    (ISBN: 052180387X)

    Our Price £67.72


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Selfcreating Mind

    by Snooks, Graeme (ISBN: 0761835245)

    Our Price £19.70



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Single Girl's Guide

    by Imogen Lloyd Webber (ISBN: 1840245689)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Summersdale Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Social Psychology of the Primary School

    (ISBN: 0415024005)

    Our Price £24.74


    Published by : Routledge, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • The Social Validity Manual: A Guide to Subjective Evaluation of Behavior Interventions (1)

    by Stacy L. Carter (ISBN: 0123748976)

    Our Price £34.73


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |