Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Psychology (559 records)

Page 9 of 23 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Psychology Books
  • Human Behavior in the Social Environment

    by Longres, John F. (ISBN: 0875813798 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Peacock (F.E.) Publishers Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS BEHAVIORISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Hypnosis and the Art of Self-therapy (Lothian health guide) (2nd)

    by Gordon Milne (ISBN: 0850916240)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lothian Books, 1994, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Hypnotic Methods in Nonhypnotic Therapies

    by Hoorwitz, Aaron Noah (ISBN: 0829018026 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Irvington Publishers Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Includes audio cassette.
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOLOGY HYPNOTISM
    Notes : Includes audio cassette.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hypothesis and Perception: The Roots of Scientific Method (Reprint)

    by Errol E. Harris (ISBN: 1573924709)

    Our Price £18.54


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • I Have a Friend with Mental Retardation (Basic Manuals for Friends of the Disabled) (illustrated edition)

    by Hannah Carlson (ISBN: 1884158102)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Bick Publishing House,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to cover (scuffing & wear), reading cotnent fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Shows shelfware to cover (scuffing & wear), reading cotnent fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Identifying, Understanding and Solutions to Stress

    by Cohen, Michael (ISBN: 1840672889)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : Caxton Editions
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : STRESS (PSYCHOLOGY) STRESS MANAGEMENT
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • I'm Juggling As Fast As I Can: Managing Stress, Avoiding Burnout and Achieving Balance

    by Kercher, Denny (ISBN: 0975570900 )

    Our Price £6.95



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP STRESS MANAGEMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Implicit Memory: New Directions in Cognition, Development and Neuropsychology (New edition)

    (ISBN: 080581115X)

    Our Price £75.75


    Published by : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Inc, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Some shelfwear and slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Search of Your True Self

    by Staples, Walter (ISBN: 1565542266)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • In the March and Borderland of Wales: Shropshire, Herefordshire and Monmouth (Facsimile of 1911 ed)

    by Arthur Bradley (ISBN: 0951858947)

    Our Price £3.69


    Published by : Lapridge Publications, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : in very good condition although has been read
    Keywords : geographical
    Notes : in very good condition although has been read

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Shadow of the Epidemic: Being HIV Negative in the Age of AIDS (AIDS Awareness)

    by Walt Odets (ISBN: 0304335444)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Continuum (formerly Cassell Academic), 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Insomnia: Principles and Management

    (ISBN: 0521010764)

    Our Price £31.26


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Inspirations: A Wisdom Handbook

    by Tayfoor, Susan (ISBN: 1841610518 )

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, Horsham, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP BODY MIND

    Add to Cart >

  • International Encyclopedia of Sexuality, The

    (ISBN: 0826412742)

    Our Price £3.37


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY

    Add to Cart >

  • International Encyclopedia of Sexuality, The : Volume 4

    (ISBN: 0826412742)

    Our Price £8.67


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 712 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY
    Notes : 712 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • International Handbook of Education for Spirituality, Care and Wellbeing (International Handbooks of Religion and Education)

    (ISBN: 140209017X)

    Our Price £347.80


    Published by : Springer, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Interpersonal Processes in Groups and Organizations (Organizational Behavior Series)

    by Sara B. Kiesler (ISBN: 0882954512)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • Intimate Revolt: The Powers and Limits of Psychoanalysis: 2 (European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)

    by Julia Kristeva (ISBN: 9780231114141)

    Our Price £12.37


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2002, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Modern Architecture (n.i.)

    by James Maude Richards (ISBN: 0140200614)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Penguin, 1971, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : heavy shelfwear to edges of cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : heavy shelfwear to edges of cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Psychology (International 11 Revised ed)

    by Rita L. Atkinson (ISBN: 0155009141)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Intuitive Security for Women (Inner Power)

    by Lloyd Vaughan (ISBN: 0973663286)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Burman Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED/UNREAD
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : UNUSED/UNREAD

    Add to Cart >

  • IQ Testing: 400 Ways to Evaluate Your Brainpower

    by Carter, Philip J.; Russell, Kenneth (ISBN: 0471531456 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Islands of Recall: Write Your Life Story with Guided Imagery

    by Louise Cabral (ISBN: 1928737706)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Sirius Communications, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Issues in Contemporary German Social Psychology: History, Theories and Applications (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0803980183)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Sage Publications Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • It's All a Matter of Attitude!: Stories That Inspire Faith and Courage

    by J.P. Vaswani (ISBN: 8120731506)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |