Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 1 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • 100 Award-winning Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806973773 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 First Prize Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806907037)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE PROJECTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 First Words to Say with Your Baby

    by Edwina Riddell (ISBN: 0711205124)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Simple Science Experiments in Paper

    by Moje, Steven W. (ISBN: 0806963913)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PAPER SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS PROJECTS TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Fantastic Low-Carb Recipes (101 Fantastic Recipes)

    by Nicola Graimes (ISBN: 1844832589)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Hunter/Jumper Tips: Essentials for Riding on the Flat and Over Fences (illustrated edition)

    by Jessie Shiers (ISBN: 9781592288328)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2006, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 13 Paintings Children Should Know

    by Angela Wenzel (ISBN: 9783791343235)

    Our Price £4.06


    Published by : Prestel, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • 1301 Questions and Answers About Judaism

    by Gross, David C. (ISBN: 0781805783)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492, The: The Poetics of Diaspora

    by Docker, John (ISBN: 0826451322)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492: The Poetics of Diaspora (Literature, Culture & Identity)

    by John Docker (ISBN: 0826451314)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing a dust jacket. Slight marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Missing a dust jacket. Slight marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army, The

    by Kautz, August V. (ISBN: 0811700062 )

    Our Price £7.96


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • 20th Century Revolutions in Technology

    by Singer, Edward N. (ISBN: 1560724323)

    Our Price £12.30


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : SEALED
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING SCIENCE PHYSICS
    Notes : SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • 21st Century Gay

    by Malone, John (ISBN: 0871319497 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 3-D Mind, The

    by Chevalier, Jacques M. (ISBN: 0773523553)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY PHYSIOLOGICAL LANGUAGE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 3-D Mind, The

    by Chevalier, Jacques M. (ISBN: 0773523553)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY PHYSIOLOGICAL LANGUAGE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 9 Days to Heaven: How to Make Everlasting Meaning of Your Life

    by Teresa O'Driscoll (ISBN: 1905047738)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : O Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bibliography of Work Relating to Environmental Monitoring, Environmental Surveillance and Conservation Using Invertebrates

    by M.D. Eyre (ISBN: 0952817314)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : EMS Publications, 1996
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boyhood in the Dust Bowl, 1926-1934

    by Rutland, Robert A. (ISBN: 0870814168)

    Our Price £5.62


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CITY TOWN LIFE DEPRESSIONS 1929 OKLAHOMA BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL CUSTOMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL BUSINESS ECONOMICS ECONOMIC HISTORY SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY URBAN

    Add to Cart >

  • A Brief History of Science

    by Thomas Crump (ISBN: 184119235X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cosmopolite's Journey: Episodes from a Life

    by Harry Brewster (ISBN: 1860642624)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Radcliffe Press, 1998, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dedicated Follower of Fashion

    by Holly Brubach (ISBN: 071483887X)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book bowed in middle.
    Notes : Book bowed in middle.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Documentary History of Biochemistry, 1770-1940

    by Mikulas Teich (ISBN: 071851341X)

    Our Price £12.47


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small pen mark on front of dust jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Small pen mark on front of dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Fifty Year Index to Polish American Studies, 1944-1993

    by Grotnik, Casimir J. (ISBN: 0880333928)

    Our Price £16.86


    Published by : Eastern European Monographs, Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLISH AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • A History Of Science Technology And Philosophy Vol. 2

    by A. Wolf (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00



    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : signature inside book is that of a previous owner.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : signature inside book is that of a previous owner.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Manual of Paleontology for the Use of Students with a General Introduction on the Principles of Palaeontology

    by Nicholson Henry Alleyne and Lydekker Richard (ISBN: )

    Our Price £52.50


    Published by : Blackwood, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Ex libary. both books binding are loosaning badly. The spines are faded and batterd at the top. Front cover of book 1 is bent. Content is fine in both.
    Keywords : FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES
    Notes : Ex libary. both books binding are loosaning badly. The spines are faded and batterd at the top. Front cover of book 1 is bent. Content is fine in both.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |