Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (3434 records)

Page 1 of 138 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • 100 Amazing Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806903678)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Award-winning Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806973773 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Best Restaurants in Ireland (The Bridgestone Guides)

    by John McKenna (ISBN: 1874076871)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Estragon Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 First Prize Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806907037)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE PROJECTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Simple Science Experiments in Paper

    by Moje, Steven W. (ISBN: 0806963913)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PAPER SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS PROJECTS TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • 100+ Ideas for Managing Behaviour (Continuum One Hundred) (New edition)

    by Johnnie Young (ISBN: 0826493165)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf wear.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : slight shelf wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100+ Ideas for Teaching Languages (Continuum One Hundreds) (2)

    by Nia Griffith (ISBN: 0826497632)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Great Knitting Motifs

    by Luise Roberts (ISBN: 1843400928)

    Our Price £15.27


    Published by : Collins & Brown, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Great Knitting Motifs

    by Luise Roberts (ISBN: 1843400928)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Collins & Brown, 2004, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 x European Architecture

    (ISBN: 393878010X)

    Our Price £36.99


    Published by : Verlagshaus Braun, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 112 Sqn Shark Squadron (Air Miniatures)

    by a Z Zbigniewski (ISBN: 838908855X)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Kagero, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • 1301 Questions and Answers About Judaism

    by Gross, David C. (ISBN: 0781805783)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • 13-Moon Diary Of Natural Time

    by Nicole E. Zonderhuis (ISBN: 907807020X)

    Our Price £8.94


    Published by : Frontier Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492, The: The Poetics of Diaspora

    by Docker, John (ISBN: 0826451322)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492: The Poetics of Diaspora

    by Docker, John (ISBN: 0826451314)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army, The

    by Kautz, August V. (ISBN: 0811700062 )

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • 20th Century Revolutions in Technology

    by Singer, Edward N. (ISBN: 1560724323)

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : SEALED
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING SCIENCE PHYSICS
    Notes : SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • 21st Century Gay

    by Malone, John (ISBN: 0871319497 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 24-hour Quilts (24 Hours) (New edition)

    by Rita Weiss (ISBN: 1402734514)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Sterling, 2006, Bethesda, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 301 Stylish Storage Projects (Better Homes & Gardens)

    by Better Homes and Gardens (ISBN: 0696208571)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : New Meredith, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 365 Super Science Experiments with Everyday Materials

    by Breckenridge, Judy; Mandell, Muriel; Loeschnig, Louis V. (ISBN: 080697561X )

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • 365 Super Science Experiments with Everyday Materials

    by Breckenridge, Judy; Mandell, Muriel; Loeschnig, Louis V. (ISBN: 080697561X )

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • 3-D Mind, The

    by Chevalier, Jacques M. (ISBN: 0773523553)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY PHYSIOLOGICAL LANGUAGE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 3-D Mind, The

    by Chevalier, Jacques M. (ISBN: 0773523553)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY PHYSIOLOGICAL LANGUAGE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 40 More Woodworking Plans and Projects

    (ISBN: 0946819106)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : Some marking on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 |