Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (72 records)

Page 1 of 3 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • A Guide to Stock Fencing (illustrated edition)

    by Andy Radford (ISBN: 1861265417)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002, Bethesda, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Archiving Websites: A Practical Guide for Information Management Professionals (illustrated edition)

    by Adrian Brown (ISBN: 1856045536)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Computers & Internet

    Add to Cart >

  • Art and Illusion: v. 6: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation (6th)

    by E.H. Gombrich (ISBN: 0714842087)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Patchwork: Small Quilts and Other Gifts (New edition)

    by Gianni Valli Berti (ISBN: 0806999330)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Sterling, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Blood Red Snow: The Memoirs of a German Soldier on the Eastern Front

    by Gunter K. Koschorrek (ISBN: 185367639X)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2005, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused/unread
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : unused/unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Bob Dylan: A Portrait of the Artist - Early Years (Re-issue)

    by Daniel Kramer (ISBN: 0859651886)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • BSA Unit Singles: The Complete Story Including the Triumph Derivatives (illustrated edition)

    by Matthew Vale (ISBN: 1861268432)

    Our Price £10.40


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2006, San Francisco, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused. A small knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dream on

    by Steve Barlow (ISBN: 1903015790)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Barn Owl Books, London, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Dressed to Kill: British Naval Uniform, Masculinity and Contemporary Fashions, 1748 - 1857 (illustrated edition)

    by Amy Miller (ISBN: 0948065745)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : National Maritime Museum, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ecological Gardening

    by Sally Cunningham (ISBN: 1847971253)

    Our Price £6.52


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Faberge: Fantasies and Treasures (1st Edition)

    by Geza Von Habsburg (ISBN: 1854104225)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 1996, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying the Big Jets (4th edition)

    by Stanley Stewart (ISBN: 1840374225)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover and a knock to top of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight marking on cover and a knock to top of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Galerie Neue Meister.: Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden

    by Carlo Meier (ISBN: 3422064184)

    Our Price £7.69


    Published by : Deutscher Kunstverlag, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Gathered for Prayer: One Hundred Thematic Intercessions

    by Susan Sayers (ISBN: 086209853X)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Kevin Mayhew Ltd, 1996, Collinsville, Illinois
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Greek Gems and Finger Rings: Early Bronze Age to Late Classical (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Boardman (ISBN: 0500237778)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulliver's Travels (Unabridged Classics)

    by Jonathan Swift (ISBN: 1402743394)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to top corner of jacket,otherwise book in v.good cond.content unaffected.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOCRACY
    Notes : tear to top corner of jacket,otherwise book in v.good cond.content unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gundog Training for the Home and Field

    by Paul Rawlings (ISBN: 1861269250)

    Our Price £10.48


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hellcat Amazons: Tough Girls and Warped Women from the Pulp Classics (Pulp Postcards)

    by Pc Designs (ISBN: 1853753939)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 2002, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hostels USA: The Only Comprehensive, Unofficial, Opinionated Guide (6th Revised edition)

    by Paul Karr (ISBN: 076274040X)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Design Cars Like a Pro: A Complete Guide to Car Design from the Top Professionals

    by Tony Lewin (ISBN: 0760316414)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Motorbooks International, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Ian McKenzie's Squash Skills (New edition)

    by Ian McKenzie (ISBN: 186126495X)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Icons (First Edition)

    by T.Talbot Rice (ISBN: 1851704329)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Studio Edns., 1990, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese (100 Word Exercise Book)

    by Jane Wightwick (ISBN: 1903103037)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : GW Publishing,Chinnor, 1999, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Keith Rowley's Woodturning Projects (Master Craftsmen)

    by Keith Rowley (ISBN: 1861080131)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kitchen Decorating Ideas Under $100 (Better Homes & Gardens (Paperback)) (illustrated edition)

    by Rebecca Jerdee (ISBN: 0696229714)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 |