Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 11 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Born Cannibal: Evolution and the Paradox of Man

    by Miles, James A.R. (ISBN: 0954555201 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : IconoKlastic Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY EVOLUTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Born Cannibal: Evolution and the Paradox of Man

    by Miles, James (ISBN: 0954555201)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : IconoKlastic Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 229 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SCIENCE BIOLOGY EVOLUTION
    Notes : 229 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bose-Einstein Condensation in Atomic Gases (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (illustrated edition)

    by Massimo Inguscio (ISBN: 0967335558)

    Our Price £70.53


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to the base of spine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Small tear to the base of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Botany: Advanced Level (Rapid Revision Notes)

    by Jan Caswell (ISBN: 0863051138)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Celtic, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bottom Rung, The: African American Family Life on Southern Farms

    by Tolnay, Stewart E. (ISBN: 0252067452 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Boulder Country Nature Almanac: What to See Where and When

    by Cushman, Ruth (ISBN: 0871088193)

    Our Price £2.53


    Published by : Pruett Publishing Co ,U.S., Boulder, CO
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Bound Carbohydrates in Nature (Lezioni Lincee)

    by Leonard Warren (ISBN: 0521447437)

    Our Price £10.56


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Boundaries of Her Body: A History of Women's Rights in America

    by Rowland, Debran (ISBN: 1572483687 )

    Our Price £8.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : The front cover of the book has been folded. This does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN
    Notes : The front cover of the book has been folded. This does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bountiful Island: Study of Land Tenure on a Micronesian Atoll

    by Damas, David (ISBN: 0889202397)

    Our Price £44.42


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Boxing Confidential

    by Jim Brady (ISBN: 1903854067)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Milo Books, 2002, Binghamton, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boy Talk

    by Pickering, Lucienne (ISBN: 022566674X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman (An imprint of Cassell), London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Boy Talk

    by Pickering, Lucienne (ISBN: 022566674X )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman (An imprint of Cassell), London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Brass Tacks: Essays in Medical Demography - A Tribute to the Memory of Professor William Brass

    by Zaba, Basia and Blacker, John (Edited by) (ISBN: 0485115638 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's Air Combat Reader: Historic Feats and Aviation Legends

    (ISBN: 1574882430)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's Central and East European Security Yearbook 2001

    (ISBN: 1574883321)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATIONAL SECURITY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's Eurasian and East European Security Yearbook, 2000

    by Markus, Ustina (editor); Nelson, Daniel N. (editor) (ISBN: 157488249X)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : NATIONAL SECURITY ASIA EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's International Intelligence Yearbook

    by Henderson, Robert D'A. (ISBN: 1574883550)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL SECURITY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Bravery in Battle: Stories from the Front Line

    by Eshel, David (ISBN: 1860199321)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Breaking the Disciplines: Reconceptions in Culture, Knowledge and Art

    by Meskimmon, Marsha; Davies, Martin L. (ISBN: 1860649173 )

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Breakthrough: Israel in a Changing World

    by Yaacobi, Gad (ISBN: 0845348582)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Cornwall Books,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Breakthroughs: Chronology of Great Achievements in Science and Mathematics

    by Claire L. Parkinson (ISBN: 072011800X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1985, New Lebanon, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Brewed in Canada: The Untold Story of Canada's 300-Year-Old Brewing Industry

    by Sneath, Allen Winn (ISBN: 1550023640 )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS TECHNOLOGY FOOD INDUSTRY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Bridging the Border: Structures of Canadian American Relations

    by Stamp, Robert M. (ISBN: 1550020749 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Brighter Than the Baghdad Sun

    by Bhatia, Shyam; McGrory, Daniel (ISBN: 0316852651 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Little, Brown and Company, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NUCLEAR WARFARE

    Add to Cart >

  • Bristol Tennessee/ Virginia: A History (1852-1900) (illustrated edition)

    by V. N. (Bud) Phillips (ISBN: 0932807631)

    Our Price £17.98


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |