Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 15 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Chemical Reactions: Quantitative Level of Liquid and Solid Phase

    by Zaikov, G.E.; Jimenez, A. (ISBN: 159033938x)

    Our Price £79.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still in wrapping
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : still in wrapping

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemically Speaking (1)

    (ISBN: 0750306823)

    Our Price £18.32


    Published by : Taylor & Francis, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemist in Industry: Human Health and Plant Protection v. 2 (Oxford Chemistry)

    (ISBN: 0198554168)

    Our Price £7.48


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1974, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemist in Industry: Management and Economics v. 3 (Oxford Chemistry)

    (ISBN: 0198554982)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1975, New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry

    by Bonnet, Bob; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 080697771X)

    Our Price £4.27


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry and Mode of Action of Crop Protection Agents

    by Leonard G. Copping (ISBN: 0854045597)

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Royal Society of Chemistry, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry: the Molecular Science (2nd edition)

    by John A. Olmsted (ISBN: 0815184506)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Mosby, 1997, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Chesley's Hypertensive Disorders in Pregnancy (3)

    (ISBN: 0123742137)

    Our Price £43.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicano Ethnicity

    (ISBN: 0826309933)

    Our Price £3.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : stil in plastic wrapping
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
    Notes : stil in plastic wrapping

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicano Ethnicity

    (ISBN: 0826309933 )

    Our Price £3.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Child Obesity: A Parent's Guide to a Fit, Trim, and Happy Child

    by Goutham Rao (ISBN: 1591023777)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • China (Marxist Regimes Ser.)

    by Blecher, Marc (ISBN: 086187403x)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Pinter Publishers, Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COMMUNISM CHINA POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIALISM

    Add to Cart >

  • China Against the Tides: Restructuring Through Revolution, Radicalism and Reform

    by Blecher, Marc (ISBN: 1855672278 )

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • China in Transition

    by Sim, K. S. (ISBN: 1590336275)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • China's Crisis : Dilemmas of Reform and Prospects for Democracy (Studies of the East Asian Institute, Columbia University Ser.)

    by Nathan, Andrew J. (ISBN: 0231072856)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHINA HISTORY 1949 POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1976 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • China's Dilemma: The Taiwan Issue

    (ISBN: 1860647316 )

    Our Price £17.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Books

    by Hsuan, Wei Chen (ISBN: 0953942201 )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Sam Fogg Rare Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Customs (Facsimile edition)

    by Henri Dore (ISBN: 9971490498)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover but otherwise fine
    Keywords : Culture
    Notes : shelfwear to cover but otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Marxism

    by Chan, Adrian (ISBN: 0826473075)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Comments : 218pp. Cover slightly worn from age.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE COMMUNISM SOCIALISM
    Notes : 218pp. Cover slightly worn from age.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Marxism

    by Chan, Adrian (ISBN: 0826473075)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE COMMUNISM SOCIALISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Women Organizing: Cadres, Feminists, Muslims, Queers

    by Ping-Chun Hsiung (ISBN: 1859735363 )

    Our Price £7.92


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE DEMOCRACY

    Add to Cart >

  • Christianity

    (ISBN: 0791080110)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cicada Sing-song

    by Gentle, Victor (ISBN: 0836820576)

    Our Price £25.05


    Published by : Gareth Stevens Inc,US, Milkaukee, WI
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • CILIP, the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook 2006-2007

    by Beecroft, Kathryn (ISBN: 1856045919)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Facet Publishing
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • CILIP: The Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook

    by Beecroft, Kathryn A. (editor) (ISBN: 1856044769)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION REFERENCE YEARBOOKS ANNUALS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |